Home > History Center > Education > History Day >  2014 Winners

2014 Oklahoma National History Day Winners

Teacher of the Year

The 2014 OkNHD Junior Division Teacher of the Year is Shelly Bailey from Tahlequah Middle School.

The 2014 OkNHD Senior Division Teacher of the Year is Anne Crocker from Norman High School.

Sr. Individual Exhibits

3rd place - Madison Reavis

S.S. St. Louis
Muskogee, OK, Muskogee High School
Teacher: Diane Walker

2nd place - Amy Pasque

Rights and Responsibilities Established in the Geneva Conventions
Norman, OK, Norman High School
Teacher: Ann Crocker

1st place - Karen Arambula

Right to Life: Chiune Sugihara
Canton, OK, , 2, Canton High School
Teacher: Penny Heath

Sr. Papers

3rd place - Jessica Hammer

Emmeline Pankhurst and the Fight for Women's Suffrage in England
Claremore, OK, Claremore High School
Teacher: Jan McClaren

2nd place - Mohamed Aly

What Really Lies Under the Cover?
Tulsa, OK, Booker T. Washington High School
Teacher: Janet Thomas

1st place - Amy Huyen

The Era of Chinese Exclusion: A Deprivation of Immigration Righs and Civic Responsibility
Oklahoma City, OK, Csas
Teacher: LaRadius Allen

Sr. Individual Performance

1st place - Reagan Shirk

Viva La Revolucion
Norman, OK, Norman High School
Teacher: Ann Crocker

Sr. Group Performance

2nd place - Marissa Fullbright, Nathan Keller, Maddie Davis, Samuel Nelson

The Trail of Constance Smith
Mounds, OK, Mounds Public School
Teacher: Brenda Brewer

1st place - Kaitlyn McIntosh, Charis McIntosh, Lynzey Black, Isaac Sanderson

Silence Was Our Salvation
Canton, OK, Canton High School
Teacher: Penny Heath

Sr. Individual Documentary

3rd place - Jasmine Bergsieker

Time to Sit Down: The Next Step to End Segregation
Canton, OK, Canton High School
Teacher: Penny Heath

2nd place - Morgan Bryant

The American HIV/AIDS Epidemic
Norman, OK, Norman High School
Teacher: Margo Loflin

1st place - McKinleigh Lair

Route 66 and the Interstate Highway System: Balancing the Right to Innovation with the Responsibility of Preservation
Jenks, OK, Jenks High School
Teacher: Clifton Raphael

Sr. Group Documentary

3rd place - Nayoung Kwak, Julia Weldon

1863, From Discontent to Rioting
Norman, OK, Norman High School
Teacher: Margo Loflin

2nd place - Haley Carr, Sami Simon, Elizabeth Harshbarger

War of the Worlds: Radio Broadcasting Hoax
Morrison, OK, Morrison High School
Teacher: Patty Sanders

1st place - Molly Sanders, Raelynn Parham, Will Lalman

Jack Walton's War on the Invisible Empire
Morrison, OK, Morrison High School
Teacher: Patty Sanders

Sr. Individual Website

3rd place - Spencer Cochrane

Auburn Prison System
Broken Arrow, OK, Broken Arrow High School
Teacher: Molly Endsley

2nd place - Sydney Barnes

Edmond, OK, Edmond Santa Fe High School
Teacher: Laura Eckard

1st place - Jordan Madden

Let's (Not) Play Monopoly!
Morrison, OK, Morrison High School
Teacher: Patty Sanders

Sr. Group Exhibits

3rd place - Katie Haddad, Madeline Dunham

Scopes Trial: How America Evolved with the Right to Teach Evolution
Norman, OK, Norman High School
Teacher: Margo Loflin

2nd place - Laura Setser, Justine Smith

Salem Witch Trials
Canton, OK, Canton High School
Teacher: Penny Heath

1st place - Jordan Hughes, Cheyenne Leftwich

A Taste of Freedom
Burns Flat, OK, Burns Flatdill City High School
Teacher: Patsy Lyles

Sr. Group Websites

3rd place - Kylie Beasley, Kayleigh Clement

"We Burned our Bras for This?" The History and Progress of the Equal Rights Amendment
Norman, OK, , 4, Norman High School
Teacher: Margo Loflin

2nd place - Dyllan Haworth

Taylor Knight
Osage Headrights ~ A Blessing or A Curse
Weatherford, OK, Independent
Teacher: Sharla Haworth

1st place - Jamie Yu, Audrey Cullen, Jill Kozlowski, Khahn Do

Japanese American Internment: Changing Views of Rights and Responsibilities
Norman, OK, Norman High School
Teacher: Margo Loflin

Jr. Papers

3rd place - David Berry

WWII: North Platte Canteen - The Responsibilities of Volunteers and the Effect of GI Morale
Oklahoma City, OK, Csas Teacher: LaRadius Allen

2nd place - Emily Kymes

All The Way With LBJ: Have We Arrived at Lyndon B Johnson's Great Society?
Jenks, OK, Jenks Middle School
Teacher: Laura Steele

1st place - Andrew Watzke

The Curt Flood Case: Flood v. Kuhn
Broken Arrow, OK, Centennial Middle School
Teacher: Ruth Biggs

Jr. Individual Performance

3rd place - Trinity Cohee

Rome: The Fall of a Republic, The Rise of an Empire
Norman, OK, All Saints Catholic School
Teacher: Pam Brown

2nd place - Sellor Lane

The Gettysburg Address: Rights and Responsibilities Not Forgotten
Jay, OK, Jay Middle School
Teacher: Dana Scott

1st place - Maya Sharp

Labor Organizer "Mother" Jones: The Most Dangerous Woman in America
Jay, OK, Jay Middle School
Teacher: Dana Scott

Jr. Group Performance

3rd place - Anika Moore, McCall McCarty

Kate Barnard
Oklahoma City, OK, , 11, Csas
Teacher: LaRadius Allen

2nd place - Katie Gordon, Landrey Sweeney

O Sweet Hatchetation! Look Out boys! Here Comes Carry Nation!
Jay, OK, Jay Middle School
Teacher: Leah McLain

1st place - Ally Nix, Courtney Thompson, Garrett Nippert, Kalissa Wile

She Answered to No One but Herself and God
Canton, OK, Canton Elementary School
Teacher: Dora Fuqua

Jr. Individual Documentary

3rd place - Derek Goodwin

Symbols of the Great Opression
Broken Arrow, OK, Centennial Middle School
Teacher: Ruth Biggs

2nd place - Ben Rosfeld

Manifest Destiny and the Art of American Landscape Artists
Oklahoma City, OK, , 11, Csas
Teacher: LaRadius Allen

1st place - J. Michael Bond

Validity of U.S. Involvement in Vietnam
Norman, OK, All Saints Catholic School
Teacher: Pam Brown

Jr. Group Documentary

3rd place - Meg Medders, Trevor Jones

The Comprised Rights In Pearl Harbor
Jenks, OK, , 7, Jenks Middle School
Teacher: Ellen Lannert

2nd place - Jacqueline Gump, Kayla Smith, Demaura Sanders

First Amendment
Broken Arrow, OK, Oneta Ridge Middle School
Teacher: Martha Jane Hartman

1st place - Evelyn Culver, Charlotte Bailey

Through the Eyes of Elephants: The Evolution of Animal Rights
Oklahoma City, OK, Csas
Teacher: LaRadius Allen

Jr. Individual Website

3rd place - Chris Tucker

Rights and Resonsibilities of Creating and Using an Atomic Bomb
Broken Arrow, OK, Centennial Middle School
Teacher: Ruth Biggs

2nd place - Cambri Guest

Diane Nash: The Unsung Hero of the Civil Rights Movement
Jenks, OK, Tulsa, Jenks Public Schools, Jenks Middle School|
Teacher: Heather Reilly

1st place - Jacob Mattke

The Orphan Train Movement
Broken Arrow, OK, Oneta Ridge Middle School
Teacher: Martha Jane Hartman

Jr. Individual Exhibits

3rd place - Isabella Perna

We MUST Protect the Children: The Kindertransport Protected Children
Jenks, OK, Jenks Middle School
Teacher: Ellen Lannert

2nd place - LaShayla Smoker

Irish Potato Famine
Canton, OK, Canton High School
Teacher: Penny Heath

1st place - Audrey Keeling

Rights and Responsibilities of the Buffalo Soldiers
Jenks, OK, Jenks Middle School
Teacher: Lori Finlayson

Jr. Group Exhibits

3rd place - Gabrielle Henry, Dominique Savage

American National Parks - Rights and Responsibilities
Jenks, OK, Jenks Middle School
Teacher: Lori Finlayson

2nd place - Kolten Kemper, Nathan Litwiller

The Railroad Strike Rights and Responsibilities
Jenks, OK, Jenks Middle School
Teacher: Lori Finlayson

1st place - Adriann Brandly, Hannah Hood, Gabrielle Martin

Justice For All: Marian Peter Opala
Canton, OK, Canton High School
Teacher: Penny Heath

Jr. Group Websites

3rd place - Trent Smith, Grant Snedden

Shays' Rebellion and the Storming of Springfield Arsenal
Jenks, OK, Tulsa, Jenks Public Schools, Jenks Middle School
Teacher: Heather Reilly

2nd place - Nathaniel Holladay, Simhao Low

The Magna Carta
Norman, OK, Irving Middle School
Teacher: Margaret Wadleigh

1st place - Alex Walls, Abigail Osborn, Eli Chenoweth

Big Brother and Body Searches: Security in Post 9/11 America
Miami, OK, Will Rogers Middle School
Teacher: Richard Patterson