Home > History Center >  2017 Winners

OkNHD 2017 Winners

Junior Division

Junior Individual Exhibit

First Place
"Ghandi's Salt March"
Simren Shah
Teacher: LaRadius Stephens, Classen SAS

Second Place
"Sequoyah"
Evan Kamriguel
Teacher: Abigail Tanner, Oneta Ridge

Third Place
"Clara Barton"
Semony Shah
Teacher: LaRadius Stephens, Classen SAS

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place
"Labor Reform Fueled by Fire"
Braxton Thompson, Kenzi Nix, Kylie Nix
Teacher: Penny Heath, Canton

Second Place
'"Bully for Conservation"
Amanda Schoonmaker and Luke Foster
Teacher: Dora Fuqua, Canton

Third Place
"Fern Holland: A Hometown Girl Taking a Stand to Make a Difference"
Sara Acupan and Lily Jackson
Teacher: Nicholas Highsmith, Will Rogers

Best Exhibit Design

"Judge Isaac C. Parker"
Seth Bromlow, Canton School

Best Use of Family History Award

"Mikhail Gorbachev"
Holden Brooking, Sasha Tkachenko, Katlyn Masquas, North Rock Creek

Junior Individual Documentary

First Place
"Tiananmen Square 1989"
Anna Coffman
Teacher: Ruth Biggs, Centennial

Second Place
"Malala Yousafzai"
Marissa Boughner
Teacher: Kieley Parker, Jenks

Third Place
"The Boxer Rebellion"
Declan Jones
Teacher: Dr. Warner, Classen SAS

Junior Group Documentary

First Place
"Clara Luper"
Baylee Melot and Judith Suarez
Teacher: Mrs. Herron, Saint Phillip Neri

Second Place
'"I made the decision:" Truman's Stand against Japan"
Bradley Carr, Gage Williams, Stevie Young
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Third Place
"Picher, Oklahoma: Boomtown to Ghost Town"
Dylan Wagman and Mikey Ferguson
Teacher: Jennifer Light, Monte Cassino

Best Use of Economics

"Newsboys Strike of 1889"
Abi Groves, Jordan Kottre and Harmony Turner
Teacher: Ruth Biggs, Centennial Middle School

Historic Preservation Award

"Bully for Conservation"
Amanda Schoonmaker and Luke Foster, Canton School

Junior Individual Performance

First Place
"Bread, Butter, Bacon & Beans"
Beau Fuqua
Teacher: Penny Heath, Canton

Second Place
"Playing for the People"
Ms. Ken Pomeroy
Teacher: Pam Brown, All Saints

Third Place
"First Lady of Jazz"
Asharia Jones
Teacher: Valerie Ragsdale, Ben Franklin

Junior Group Performance

First Place
"Mother Jones"
Alyssa Rutz and Erica Moldrup
Teacher: Penny Heath, Canton

Second Place
"Child Labor Reform Movement in the Early 20th Century"
Madilyn Crisp and Kyla Risenhoover, Teacher Jason Crisp, Hydro-Easley

Third Place
"Boston Tea Party"
Nisha Sirajuddin and Neha Sirajuddin
Teacher: Brent Cory, Deer Creek

Legacy Award

"The Boston Tea Party-Taking a Stand Against the British"
Nisha Sirajuddin and Neha Sirajuddin
Teacher: Brent Cory, Deer Creek

Personal Connection Award

"Fern Holland"
Sara Acupan and Lily Jackson, Will Rogers School

Junior Individual Website

First Place
"Patton's Panthers"
Cody Conrady
Teacher: Penny Heath, Canton

Second Place
"Rachel Carson: The Woman Who Stood up for the Environment"
Olivia Griffin
Teacher: LaRadius Stephens, Classen SAS

Third Place
"Lyndon B. Johnson: The War on Poverty"
Jake Williams
Teacher: Pam Brown, All Saints

Junior Group Website

First Place
"The Culper Spy Ring"
Brady Read and Logan Piller
Teacher: Ruth Biggs, Centennial

Second Place
"Lewis Hine: Crusader with a Camera"
Justin Yang and Shoaib Jamil
Teacher: Ms. Wadleigh, Washington Irving

Third Place
"Dr. Martin Luther King: Taking a Stand for African American Rights"
Luke Hackett and Jonathan Jackson
Teacher: Nicholas Highsmith, Will Rogers

Excellence in Native History

"Osceola: A New Hope"
Kaleb Quince and Diego Holmes
Teacher: Kieley Parker, Jenks Middle School

Grand River Damn Authority Award

"Robert S. Kerr: McClellan Kerr Arkansas River Navigation System"
Nic Kiner and Michael Brown, North Rock Creek School

George Washington's Mount Vernon Award

"The Culper Spy Ring"
Brady Read, Logan Diller, Centennial School

Junior Paper

First Place
"Basketball in Black and White"
Taylor Dowell
Teacher: Penny Heath, Canton School

Second Place
"Dr. Barry J. Marshall: Standing Up in Medicine"
Rachel Blitz
Teacher: LaRadius Stephens, Classen SAS

Third Place
"Taking a Stand for Women's Rights"
Ariana Samiee
Teacher: Jennifer R. Light, Monte Cassino

SONIC AMERICA'S DRIVE-IN Teacher of the Year

Ashley Mackey, Deer Creek Schools

Sweepstakes Award

Canton School

Senior Division

Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place
"Such a Fine, Sunny Day"
Lila Whitten
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Second Place
Teacher: Stephanie Spence, Jay Schools"Irena Sendler"
Molly Bryant
Teacher: Stephanie Spence, Jay Schools

Third Place
"Barbed Wire"
Zane Hilbig
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Senior Group Exhibit

First Place
"Noah's Ark"
Hannah Hood and Adriann Brandly
Teacher: Penny Heath, Canton Schools

Second Place
"Lace & Lies: Women Spies in the Civil War"
Angela George, Hannah Wiesner and Sophia Williamson
Teacher: Michelle McCargish, Oklahoma School of Science and Math

Third Place
"An Uncivil War: Newsboys"
Alyssa Sutton and Courtney Thompson

Best Exhibit Design

"Takei'ing a Stand for Citizenship"
Grace Hiseley
Teacher: Diane Walker, Muskogee HS

Best Use of Family History

"Harvey Milk"
Nathaniel Holladay
Teacher: Margaret Wadleigh

Senior Individual Documentary

First Place
"Elizabeth Blackwell: Changing the Face of Medicine"
Callie Eyster
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Second Place
"I Am a Man: Chief Standing Bear and the Writ of Habeas Corpus"
Telain Williams
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Third Place
"Edmund Burke and the French Revolution"
Erol Algan
Teacher: LaRadius Stephens, Classen SAS

Senior Group Documentary

First Place
"An Oklahoma Legend: Ada Sipuel Fisher"
Haley Carr, Sami Simon, Logan Wood, Emily Grim
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Second Place
"6/11/63: JFK's Stance Against Civil Injustice"
Dylan Abbott, Emma Seubold, Montana Cannon, Zachary Powell, Chelsea McAfee
Teacher: Greg Caughman, Muldrow HS

Third Place
"When Fear and Ignorance Take a Stand"
Nate Masters, Brendan Raper, Tyler Wehrenberg, Braden Bales, Kasen Cooper
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Best Use of Economics

"Deng Xiaoping"
Larry Gu
Teacher: Mr. Hill, Classen SAS

Senior Individual Performance

First Place
"Death to Tyrants"
Emily Tucker
Teacher: Molly Endsley, Broken Arrow HS

Second Place
"Silent Sentinel"
Veronica Carver
Teacher: Barrett Huddleston, Edmond North

Third Place
"Kathryn Johnson"
Dakota Brooke Watkins
Teacher: Sheila Long, Silo HS

Senior Group Performance

First Place
"German Mennonite Conscientious Objectors in Oklahoma during WWI"
Audra Crisp, Amanda Lierle, Brennen Ward, Bryce Slaggell
Teacher: Jason Crisp, Hydro-Eakley

Second Place
"The Pettycoat Rebels of 1916"
Sierra Conrady, Ally Nix, Kalissa Wile, Kaitlyn McIntosh
Teacher: Penny Heath and Alicia Sanderson, Canton HS

Third Place
"The War Against Innocent Men"
Anna Farley, David Grant, Libby Nunes, Keegan Ryan, Luke Macomber
Teacher: Molly Endsley, Broken Arrow HS

George Washington's Mount Vernon Award

"When Fear and Ignorance Take a Stand"
Haley Carr, Sami Simon, Logan Wood, Emily Grim
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Personal Connection Award

"Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association"
Clint Stout and Ethan Petree
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Senior Individual Website

First Place
"Edward R. Murrow"
Clayton Shepard
Teacher: Alicia Sanderson, Canton Schools

Second Place
"The Portuguese Colonial War"
Gant Roberson
Teacher: Mrs. Stephens, Classen SAS

Third Place
"Harvey Milk"
Nathaniel Holladay
Teacher: Margaret Wadleigh, Norman HS

Senior Group Website

First Place
"Congress Takes a Stand"
Cameron Burgess and Camdon Cherry
Teacher: Molly Endsley, Broken Arrow HS

Second Place
"Dorothea Dix"
Kristine Nguyen, Nadia Rashid, Bella Trachtenberg
Teacher: Charlotte D'Andriole-Smith, Classen SAS

Third Place
"Desmond Doss"
Thomas Harris and Olivia Ronk
Teacher: Geoff Kingsley, Oklahoma Christian Academy

Excellence in Native History

"I Am a Man: Chief Standing Bear and the Writ of Habeas Corpus"
Telain Williams
Teacher: Patty Sanders, Morrison HS

Grand River Dam Authority Award

"Chico Mendes"
Ani Jamison and Emma Stanbrough
Teacher: LaRadius Stephens, Classen SAS

Senior Paper

First Place
"Mamie Till"
Taylor Fleming
Teacher: Andrew Pudewa, IEW Homeschool

Second Place
:"Joan of Arc"
Alethea Santizo
Teacher: Jessica Hall, Hope Christian Academy

Third Place
"Sam Houston"
Ryne Garrison
Teacher: Patsy Lyles, Burns Flat-Dill City

SONIC AMERICA'S DRIVE-IN Teacher of the Year

Hydro-Eakley Schools, Jason Crisp

Sweepstakes Award

Morrison Schools