Oklahoma Casualties Database

World War II

Name Rank Branch Home of Record  
SMITH JR, LUTHER HENDRICK Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
SMITHLINE, PHILLIP FREDERIC Second Lieutenant Army Canadian County
SMOCK JR, EARL FRANK Gunner's Mate, Third Class Navy Tulsa County
SMOOTS, WILLIAM F Captain Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
SNEED, JOHN W Seaman, First Class Navy Grady County
SORY, CRAIG H Private Army Washington County
SOUTHERN, BILLY EUGENE Machinist's Mate, First Class Navy Okmulgee County
SOUTHWORTH, DON Z Private Army Marshall County
SPANGLER, JOHN THOMAS Private, First Class Army Garvin County
SPARKMAN, LAWRENCE A Corporal Army Pottawatomie County
SPARKS, WILLARDEAN Private Army Greer County
SPEAKER JR, PERRY L Ensign Naval Air Corps Pottawatomie County
SPEARS, EVERETTE E Private, First Class Army Osage County
SPEARS, HORACE EDWARD Ensign Naval Reserve Jackson County
SPENCER, EASTMAN Sergeant Army Caddo County
SPENCER, OTIS O'NEAL Staff Sergeant Army Sequoyah County
SPINDLE, ORVIL AUDRA Seaman, First Class Naval Reserve Johnston County
SPIVA, R V Private, First Class Army Beckham County
SPRADLING, W C First Lieutenant Marine Air Corps Harmon County
SPRIGGS, HAROLD Private, First Class Army Tulsa County
ST JOHN, MURRAY ALFRED Private Army Bryan County
STAKER, VERLE R Private, First Class Army Garfield County
STALDER, FRED VERNON Private Army Garfield County
STANISLAUS, ARTHUR D Private, First Class Army Craig County
STANLEY, CLEALAND DUANE Aviation Ordnance Man, First Class Navy Rogers County
STAPLES, THEDFORD C Sergeant Army Pittsburg County
STARKS, BILL GENE Private, First Class Army Osage County
STEAD, DAVID E Aviation Cadet Army Air Corps Washington County
STEPHENSON, RUEL LYNES Yeoman, First Class Navy Oklahoma County
STEVENS, A C Private, First Class Army Pittsburg County
STEVENS, CARLOS E Private, First Class Marine Corps Oklahoma County
STEWARD, ESTLE A Private U.S. Army Air Corps Garfield County
STEWART, ELMER RAY Sergeant Army Grady County
STEWART, FORREST WAYNE Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Tulsa County
STEWART, GEORGE EDWIN Private, First Class Army Beckham County
STEWART, JAMES DEWEY Technician, Fifth Grade Army Cleveland County
STILWELL, LEROY Gunner's Mate, Third Class Navy Oklahoma County
STINNETT, FULTON Private, First Class Army Comanche County
STOCKTON, CLAUD CALVIN Private, First Class Marine Corps Reserve LeFlore County
STONE, JOSEPH BERTRAM First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Caddo County
STONE JR, JOHN WILLIAM Seaman, Second Class Naval Reserve Sequoyah County
STOTTS, JOE Q Staff Sergeant Army Ottawa County
STOUT, IRA Private, First Class Marine Corps Creek County
STRAIN, DAN J Second Lieutenant Army McCurtain County
STRANGE, LEWIS A Corporal Army Comanche County
STRATTON, ROBERT CECIL Aviation Cadet Naval Reserve Payne County
STRIPLIN, JOHN L Corporal Army Comanche County
STROUD, FRANK Private, First Class Army Oklahoma County
STROUT, RAY ALVIN Private Army Tulsa County
SUMMERS JR, LEWIS Staff Sergeant Army Tulsa County
SUMTER, MELVIN L Private Army Rogers County
SUTTERFIELD, LUTHER E Technician, Fifth Grade Army Pushmataha County
SUTTLE, JOHN H Sergeant Army Air Corps Grady County
SWAN, EDWARD Corporal Army Rogers County
SWARTS, JAMES STRICKLAND Lieutenant Naval Reserve Rogers County
SWEENY, JACK R Private Army Payne County
TABOR, CECIL R First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Harper County
TALLCHIEF, TIMOTHY Private Army Osage County
TALLEY, EUGENE Z Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Garvin County
TANNER, GEORGE A First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Carter County
TANNER, GEORGE AYRES First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Carter County
TARPALEEHEE, YARME Private, First Class Army Okmulgee County
TATE, JOHNNIE EARL Corporal Marine Corps Reserve Pittsburg County
TATE, LEO A Private, First Class Marine Corps Oklahoma County
TAYLOR, BILLY JOE Private Army LeFlore County
TAYLOR, CHARLES ROBERT Private, First Class Marine Corps Caddo County
TAYLOR, CLEO Corporal, Field Artillery Army Sequoyah County
TAYLOR, CLIFFORD JOHN Corporal Marine Corps Tulsa County
TAYLOR, LEE E Private Army Garvin County
TAYLOR, NOBLE EUGENE Private Army Pontotoc County
TAYLOR, RAYMOND P Sergeant Army Pittsburg County
TAYLOR, WILLARD GERAND Water Tender, Second Class Navy Stephens County
TEAGUE, AUBREY ELLIS Technical Sergeant Army Air Corps Marshal County
TEEM, ARVIL E Captain, Corps of Chaplains Army Oklahoma County
TERRY, ERNEST W Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Custer County
TERRY, JACK Private Army LeFlore County
TERRY, JIM R Sergeant Marine Corps Payne County
TERRY, JOLLY E Private Army Comanche County
TERRY JR, PAUL B Private, First Class Marine Corps Reserve Muskogee County
THARP, DON FRANCIS Private Army Kingfisher County
THEDFORD, WILSON P Aviation Cadet Air Corps Oklahoma County
THIRKILL, WILLIAM GEORGE Technical Sergeant Army LeFlore County
THOMAS, DAVID SLEETH Sergeant Army Noble County
THOMAS, GLEN E Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Texas County
THOMAS, KENNETH EDWIN Sergeant Army Osage County
THOMAS, MARTIN J First Lieutenant Army Payne County
THOMAS, ROBERT W Sergeant Army Air Corps Garfield County
THOMASON, CLYDE Sergeant Army Logan County
THOMPSON, EARL J Corporal Army Creek County
THOMPSON, FLOYD LEE Private, First Class Army Tillman County
THOMPSON, FRANKLYN F Private, First Class Marine Corps Reserve Cherokee County
THOMPSON, FRED MARVIN Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Tulsa County
THOMPSON, KENNETH E Technician, Fifth Grade Army Pittsburg County
THOMPSON, ROSS E Private U.S. Army Air Corps Cherokee County
THOMPSON, THOMAS CALVIN Cook, Second Class Navy Carter County
THOMPSON, TOM Machinist's Mate, Second Class Navy Oklahoma County
THORNE, JACK Sergeant Army Air Corps Muskogee County
THORP, JACK LEON Seaman, Second Class Naval Reserve Tulsa County
THURMAN, ALBERT W Private, First Class Army Ottawa County
TILTON, ALBERT LEE Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Kay County
TINER, ALLEN B Sergeant Army McCurtain County
TODD, CECIL LEON Petty Officer, Third Class Navy LeFlore County
TOMLINSON, JOE Private, First Class Army Pontotoc County
TON, HAMPTON STAPLE Private Army Johnston County
TONEY, CHARLES S Private, First Class Army LeFlore County
TREVINO, BEN Private, First Class Army Grady County
TROUTT, JACK DONALD Private, First Class Army Oklahoma County
TRUAX, ALBERT DANVERS Torpedoman, First Class Navy Osage County
TRUITT, T J Private, First Class Army Jackson County
TUBBS JR, LEE ROY Private, First Class Army Oklahoma County
TUCK, ELBERT Private Army Hughes County
TUCK, JOHN D B Private Army McCurtain County
TUCKER, FRANK A Sergeant Marine Corps Choctaw County
TUNE, ELMER E Private, First Class Army Craig County
TURK, WAYNE EDWARD Second Lieutenant, Field Artillery Army Garfield County
TURNBULL, TURNER B First Lieutenant Army Bryan County
TURNER, THOMAS E Private, First Class Army Oklahoma County
ULRICH, JOHN MANFORD First Lieutenant Army Washington County
UNDERSIDE, DENNIS LEROY Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Noble County
UPTON, THOMAS S Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
VAN PELT, GARLAND L Corporal Army Woods County
VASSAR, BENJAMIN FRANK Seaman, Second Class Navy Oklahoma County
VEAZEY, CECIL Private Army Washita County
VEITENHEIMER, WILLIAM Private Army Seminole County
VEITH, JUSTIN Ensign Naval Air Corps Reserve Okfuskee County
VENATOR, ROBERT LEE Private, First Class Army McIntosh County
VERNON, GLEN M Sergeant Army Grant County
VESTAL, CARL JOE Private Army Comanche County
VETTER, WALTER JACKSON (Jack) First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Woods County
VIDANA, GILBERT Private, First Class Army Grady County
VINCENT, GEORGE HAROLD Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Creek County
VIRGIN, STANLEY POHILL Chief Electrician's Mate Naval Reserve Oklahoma County
W, EUGENE BRADSHA Lieutenant, Junior Grade Naval Reserve Choctaw County
WADDLE, PAUL C Technical Sergeant Army Comanche County
WADLIN, ROBERT F First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Tulsa County
WAGES, JAMES ALVAN Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps Love County
WAGNER, BENNIE RALPH Private, First Class Army Tulsa County
WAITS, HOMER OLIVER First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Cherokee County
WAKEFIELD, JAMES NEWELL Seaman, First Class Naval Reserve Tulsa County
WALDRON, GUY LEON Private, First Class Army Garvin County
WALKER, BEARL ERVIN Private, First Class Army Craig County
WALKER, DIXON E First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Tulsa County
WALKER, FRED WESLEY Private, First Class Army Custer County
WALKER JR, EDWARD Technical Sergeant Army Air Corps Pushmataha County
WALL, JOHN FLOYD Machinist's Mate, First Class Navy Pittsburg County
WALL, ROBERT LEAMON Private, First Class Army Kingfisher County
WALLACE, CHARLES R Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps Greer County
WALLACE, HARRY E Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
WALLER, RUSSELL W First Lieutenant Army Comanche County
WALLIS JR, FRED A Electrician's Mate, Third Class Naval Reserve Pontotoc County
WALLS, HENRY THOMAS Sergeant Army LeFlore County
WALLS, SIDNEY GEORGE Private, First Class Army Le Flore County
WARD, ALBERT LEWIS Seaman, First Class Navy Creek County
WARD, DONALD F Corporal Marine Corps Kay County
WARD, OLEN E Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps McClain County
WARD JR, EASTMAN GARLAND Corporal Army Pushmataha County
WARDEN, RUSSELL JAMES Technical Sergeant, Fourth Grade Army Blaine County
WARNER, OWEN KIRBY First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Alfalfa County
WARNER, WILLIAM ROBINSON Aviation Cadet Army Air Corps Creek County
WARREN, GERARD N Lieutenant Army Air Corps Tulsa County
WASHAM, RAYMOND W Captain, Field Artillery Army Oklahoma County
WATKINS JR, A J Technical Sergeant Army Murray County
WATSON, DOYLE L Sergeant Army Texas County
WATSON, VERNON RAY Private, First Class Army McClain County
WEABER, GEORGE S Second Lieutenant Marine Corps Garfield County
WEATHERLY, WALTER CARL Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Stephens County
WEATHERMAN, DOUGLAS V Private, First Class Marine Corps Jackson County
WEAVER, DAVID OVERTON Corporal Marine Corps Reserve Oklahoma County
WEAVER, JOHN E Private, First Class Army Muskogee County
WEAVER, MARION TRAVIS Private, First Class Army Pittsburg County
WEBB, THOMAS LINDALL Coxswain Naval Reserve Adair County
WEBSTER, THOMAS JEROME Captain Marine Corps Reserve Oklahoma County
WEEKS, FRANKLIN L Corporal Army Ottawa County
WEEMS, VINCENT EDGAR Seaman, Second Class Naval Reserve Jackson County
WEISS, WILLIAM ROBERT Lieutenant, Junior Grade Naval Air Corps Reserve Caddo County
WELLS, ARTHUR EARLIN Private, First Class Army Wagoner County
WELLS, KENNETH ORVIL Chief Pharmacist's Mate Navy Pottawatomie County
WEST, DICK Aviation Radioman, Third Class Naval Reserve Pottawatomie County
WEST, FRANK NASH First Lieutenant Army Wagoner County
WEST, JAMES J Sergeant Army Ellis County
WEST, JOSEPH DORSEY Fireman, First Class Naval Reserve Nowata County
WEST, KENNETH HUGH Seaman, Second Class Navy Tulsa County
WEST, PAUL B Sergeant Army Pittsburg County
WEST, THOMAS A Private, First Class Army Lincoln County
WHALEY, LEROY Private Army Hughes County
WHEELER, HOOPER EDWARD Private, First Class Army Cherokee County
WHEELER, ROBERT JAMES Pharmacist's Mate, Second Class Naval Reserve Oklahoma County
WHEELES, REUBEN EUGENE Staff Sergeant Army Ottawa County
WHITAKER, CHARLES D (Chuck) Private, First Class Army Pottawatomie County
WHITE, CLIFFORD E Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps Pittsburg County
WHITE, ELDON RAY Private Army Woodward County
WHITE, GRADY LAMBERT Sergeant Army Ellis County
WHITE, JAMES D Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps Cleveland County
WHITE, LESTER LAWRENCE Private Army Muskogee County
WHITE, MELVIN B Staff Sergeant Army Grady County
WHITE, SELDON T Private, First Class Marine Corps Seminole County
WHITE JR, SAM BEN Major Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
WHITEHEAD, JACK E Technical Sergeant Army Air Corps Comanche County
WHITELEY, FRED Private, First Class Marine Corps Reserve Okmulgee County
WHITFIELD, OMAGENE CLINTON Technician, Fifth Grade Army McCurtain County
WIDLAKE, ROBERT LA WRENCE Lieutenant, Junior Grade Navy Cleveland County
WIEBE, THEODORE ROOSEVELT Private, First Class Army Woods County
WIER, WILLIAM B Master Sergeant Army Oklahoma County
WIERMAN, ROBERT W Major Army Air Corps Bryan County
WIGGINTON, OWEN A Private Marine Corps LeFlore County
WILEMAN, ROY WELDON Pharmacist's Mate, Third Class Naval Reserve Jackson County
WILEY, JACK M Sergeant Army Oklahoma County
WILKINS, WILLIAM WARREN Corporal, Field Artillery Army Tulsa County
WILKINSON, ALFRED R Private Army Oklahoma County
WILKS, GORMAN LOUIS Corporal Army Air Corps Custer County
WILLIAMS, ALVIN AMOS Private, First Class Army Washington County
WILLIAMS, CHARLES A Technician, Fifth Grade Army Stephens County
WILLIAMS, CLIFFORD LEE Staff Sergeant Army Custer County
WILLIAMS, DEWEY EDWARD Private, First Class Marine Corps Reserve Pontotoc County
WILLIAMS, DICK E Second Lieutenant Army Washington County
WILLIAMS, ELLIS Private Army Tulsa County
WILLIAMS, GEORGE M Master Sergeant Army Comanche County
WILLIAMS, JAMES C Machinist's Mate, Second Class Navy Garvin County
WILLIAMS, JAMES W Corporal Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
WILLIAMS, JOSEPH D Private Army LeFlore County
WILLIAMS, KENNETH UTAH Staff Sergeant Army Pontotoc County
WILLIAMS, LOYD L Private, First Class Army Greer County
WILLIAMS, ODELL Technical Sergeant Army Pittsburg County
WILLIAMS, PARIS DOLA Seaman, First Class Navy Carter County
WILLIAMS, ROBERT A Private, First Class Army Oklahoma County
WILLIAMS, ROBERT CLARE Corporal Marine Corps Reserve Tulsa County
WILLIAMS, ROBERT L Sergeant Army Air Corps Washita County
WILLIAMS, YEOMAN DOUGLAS Private Army Caddo County
WILLIAMSON, ISAAC CLARENCE Staff Sergeant Army Jackson County
WILLY, DONALD MICHAEL Private, First Class Marine Corps Craig County
WILMETH, TOM T Private, First Class Army Seminole County
WILSON, CHARLES KING Fireman Naval Reserve Rogers County
WILSON, EARNEST E Sergeant Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
WILSON, JEROME VERNON Private, First Class Marine Corps Jackson County
WILSON, KEITH Private, First Class Marine Corps Reserve Woods County
WILSON, LESTER EUGENE Private Army Ellis County
WILSON, NUNNERY Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps McClain County
WILSON, WAYNE E Private Army Oklahoma County
WIN, OVAL H Staff Sergeant, Field Artillery Army Garvin County
WINDROSSE, MAX Fire Controlman, Third Class Navy Texas County
WINE, JOHN F Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps Washington County
WINSLOW, JAMES HERBERT Radioman, Third Class Navy Woodward County
WITHERSPOON, JAMES CALVIN Private Army Oklahoma County
WITHERSPOON, TED G (Bud) Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Greer County
WITT, LEONARD CALVIN Ensign Naval Reserve Oklahoma County
WITTKOPP, ARTHUR Private, First Class Army Canadian County
WOLFKILL, DONNIE D Private Army Oklahoma County
WOLGRAM, HARTWELL E Private Army Caddo County
WOMACK, CHARLES R Captain Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
WOMACK, GEORGE ALLEN Seaman, First Class Naval Reserve Seminole County
WOODALL, JOHN Private Army Wagoner County
WOODFORK, RICHARD Private Army Tulsa County
WOODMORE, GEORGE REXFORD Ensign Navy Tillman County
WOODS, WELDON W Aviation Cadet Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
WOODWORTH, MARVIN GRADY Private, First Class Army Pottawatomie County
WOODY, NORMAN WOODROW Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps Stephens County
WOOLEY, WOODROW W Technical Sergeant Army Hughes County
WORKMAN, JACK Private Army Haskell County
WORLEY, THADDEUS J Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Tulsa County
WORTHLEY, JAMES EDGAR First Lieutenant Army Payne County
WORTHLEY, JOE RAIFORD First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Tulsa County
WOSIKA, ALBERT FRANCIS Private, First Class Army Blaine County
WRAY, JOHN ALFRED Sergeant Army Air Corps Muskogee County
WRIGHT, CHARLES DAVID Private, First Class Army Lincoln County
WRIGHT, JAMES BAILEY Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Oklahoma County
WRIGHT, RALPH W First Lieutenant Army Air Corps Muskogee County
WRIGHT, WESLEY L Private, First Class Army Seminole County
WRIGHT, WILLARD KENNITH Private, First Class Army Muskogee County
WYATT, WINFRED W Second Lieutenant Army Air Corps Creek County
WYLIE, GEORGE WOODROW Captain Army McClain County
WYMAN, HARLAN H Corporal Army Air Corps Garfield County
WYNN, HERBERT E Fireman, First Class Navy Ottawa County
WYNNE, G DAVID Seaman, First Class Coast Guard Reserve Tulsa County
WYNNE, JACK WALTON Seaman, First Class Naval Reserve Stephens County
YAMSKI, STANLEY J Private Army Grady County
YARBROUGH, HARVEY CLYDE Seaman, First Class Naval Reserve McIntosh County
YARBROUGH, OTIS Private Marine Corps Sequoyah County
YEWELL, MALCOLM MONNET'l'E First Lieutenant Marine Corps Garfield County
YOCHUM, ELMER Private, First Class Army Wagoner County
YOUNG, LOU RAYMOND Private, First Class Army Logan County
YOUNG, TRACY W Second Lieutenant Army Kay County
YOUNG BLOOD, MORRIS JOE Corporal Army Air Corps Grady County
ZINK, GLENN ALVIN Seaman Merchant Marine Tulsa County
1883 Total Casualties

Oklahoma Historical Society

Oklahoma History Center | 800 Nazih Zuhdi Dr. | Oklahoma City, OK 73105