Monogrammed Brick Stories

About the Project

In the summer of 2012, the Oklahoma Historical Society invited those who purchased the monogrammed bricks paving the Red River Journey to share stories about the person or group their brick honors. Below is a list of those who submitted stories and the message shown on their brick. Click on the brick title to read the full story.

The Brick Story Project was made possible by a generous donation from Catherine Wooten.

Stories listed by Brick Honorees

Click to sort by name of contributor >

Clovis Harkins Janyce Harkins - Contributed by Clovis E. Harkins
A.A. and Mary Lue Sewell - Contributed by Luann Sewell Waters
A.A. and Mary Lue Sewell - Contributed by Luann Sewell Waters
A.E. & Maud George Family, Osage and Kay Counties - Contributed by Burnis George Argo
Aaron K. Stern, BS, NSU - Contributed by Kenneth Stern
Al Steadley - Contributed by Al Steadley
Alfonso Jimenez - Contributed by Virginia Beach Jimenez
Alice Hope Mackey Berry - Contributed by Jane Berry Marcellus
Allen and Lela Waters - Contributed by Luann Sewell Waters
Alonzo Jasper Berryman and Amanda Jane Berryman (2 bricks) - Contributed by Carl Berryman
Alvy Lee Gaither - Contributed by Melody Gaither Eddy
Amber Thompson Oklahoma President CAR 1991 - 1992 - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Archie Marie McGibbon - Contributed by Betty J. (McGibbon) Dutcher
Austin Taylor Graham - Contributed by Clovis E. Harkins
Barbara Anne Jones - Contributed by Karen Gregory
Barbara Revard Rapp - Contributed by John Rapp
Barto Family, Shawnee - Contributed by Kathy Van Ness
Benjamin B and Olive (Shumard) Benson - Contributed by Paula (Jackson) Matlock
Bill & Bobbye Stacy and Family - Contributed by Bill B. Stacy
Bill and Donna Moore - Contributed by Bill Moore
Bishop and Mrs. W. Angie Smith - Contributed by Shelby L. Smith
Bits & Bytes Computer Group (HCE) OK Co. HCE 2002 - Contributed by William Cress
Blochowiak Family Since 1891 - Contributed by Mary Ann Blochowiak
Bob & Jean Manning Family - Major County - Contributed by Cynthia Manning
Bob & Mary Gomeringer - Contributed by Fred Gomeringer
BRIIX - Contributed by Lee E. Briix
Buckaroo Becky Rickard - Contributed by Buckaroo Becky Rickard
Burrows PLBG - Contributed by Lonnie Lance Canfield
C. C. Cardwell - Contributed by Doris Cardwell Anderson
Carl W. White - Contributed by Carla D. White Pratt
Carlton Weaver - Contributed by Mollie Weaver Hopper
Carol I. Eyster - Contributed by Carol I. Eyster
Carolyn Bailey Betty Bailey Jean Bailey - Contributed by Betty Bailey Hall
Carvin and Alma Thorsen - Contributed by Dolores (Wilkes) Willoughby-Smith
Charles & Alice Randolph - Contributed by Alice Ann Coffman
Charles & Alice Randolph - Contributed by Alice Ann Coffman
Charley Lee and Mary Etta Rudd - Contributed by Marie Wren (Granddaughter)
Charlie Austin Wilson - Contributed by Jessie (son of Charlie) and Hilda Wilson
Charlotte Elaine Graham - Contributed by Clovis E. Harkins
Cheryl Thompson Kerry B Hall Brandon Mathis - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Cheryl Thompson Ronnie Hudson Wesley Hudson - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Cheryl Thompson Savannah Grace Thompson - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Claud A. House - Contributed by Iris House Cook
Claude A. Martin Family - Contributed by Ronald A. Martin
Dacus Family - Lester Hayes Dacus & Kenneth I Dacus - Contributed by Kenneth Dacus
Dallas & Hazel O'Neal - Contributed by Terri Wishon
Dan S Hobbs - Contributed by Stephen Hobbs
Darla J Terry - Contributed by Darla Jean Terry
Darla Ron Savanna Riley Tompkins - Contributed by Carolyn Tompkins
David and Irene Edger - Contributed by David Edger
David Lloyd Jones - Contributed by Karen Gregory
David Matlock - Contributed by Paula Jackson Matlock
David P. & Mary May Ogle - Contributed by Jan Fendley
Deborah Ree Salmon - Contributed by Patricia Klein
Delila B. Ogle, H. Elmer Ogle & James "Jim" Ogle - Contributed by Jan Fendley
Derek Brock and Ryan Brock - Contributed by Donna Marie Moore (Brock)
Dianne V. Cathey - Contributed by Dianne Vera Cathey
Dick and Doris Yocham - Contributed by Dick and Doris Yocham
Dillard Clyde and Mable Benson Jackson - Contributed by Paula Jackson Matlock
Don & Ila Lovelace - Contributed by Donna Marie Lovelace (Brock) (Moore)
Don Garrison - Contributed by Don Garrison
Donald James - Contributed by Forrest Donald James
Dorothy Keller - Contributed by Nelson & Dorothy Keller
Doug and Kay Randall - Contributed by Kay Randall Holmes
Doyle & Evelyn Shephard - Contributed by Evelyn Shephard
Dr. Jerry R. Hordinsky - Contributed by Martha Hordinsky
E. D. Oldfield - Contributed by Steve Peter
E. E. Tonkinson - Contributed by Patricia I. Tonkinson Williams
E. W. Jackson - Contributed by Lucille Jackson
Ed Calhoon, MD of Beaver, OK - Contributed by Lane Calhoon Dolly
Edward P Adams - Contributed by Nita Kaye Adams, husband John E. Adams (deceased)
Edward P. Adams - Contributed by N. Kaye Adams
Eugenia C. Greenlee - Contributed by Oscar E. Greenlee
Evelyn Huebert Shephard - Contributed by Evelyn Shephard
F.M. & Amelia Tolbert - Contributed by Anita Montgomery
Felker HCE - Contributed by Bobbie Anderson
Folger - Contributed by Guy D. Folger
Forest Anderson - Contributed by David P. Lee
Frank and Mahala Sypert - Contributed by Velma Echols Hutton
Frank Cunningham - Contributed by Cindy Cunningham
Frank Morris & Clemma Corbett Morris - Contributed by Celia Morris Phillips
Frank Swindle - Contributed by Frank Swindle
Franklin & Irena Sade - Contributed by Alice Sade Thomas
Fred M Selensky Family - Contributed by Fred M. Selensky
G Wray Family - A Adams Family - Contributed by Dorothy Wray
G. Bortle - J. Bortle - Contributed by Glenda & Jerry Bortle
G. S. & Zorada Ogle Spoon - Contributed by Jan Fendley
George and Lela Waters - Contributed by Luann Sewell Waters
George and Vera Waters - Contributed by Luann Sewell Waters
George Lee Parmley - Contributed by Pamela Parmley White
George Thompson Ruby East Wewoka, OK 1932 - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
George Thompson, Nona F Dugger, Oklahoma City - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
George W. Morris & Cora Robbins Morris - Contributed by Celia Morris Phillips
Gil Humphrey - Contributed by Gil Humphrey
Gladys D. O. Tompkins - Contributed by Carolyn Tompkins
GOOCH-WALTONB.-ROMA-MARGIE - Contributed by Marjorie Gooch Stephenson
Grimm, Elizabeth Keith - Contributed by Elizabeth Grimm
Hannah Denise McCarty - Class of 2005 - Contributed by Jack and Pamela McCarty
Hannah Denise McCarty 1986-2003 - Contributed by Pamela and Jack McCarty
Harry and Doris Wilson - Contributed by Harry and Doris Wilson
Harry Elmer Chapman 1874-1949 - Contributed by Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
Hayden Bryan - Contributed by John Spears
Herbert Ricker - Contributed by W B Clark
Howard and Mattie Cope - Contributed by Charlene C. Smith
Howard Eugene Cooley, Frances McLean Cooley - Contributed by Ruth Ellen Cooley Edger
Hugh East Mary Jo Lewis Wewoka, OK 1897 - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
I. W. Lane - Contributed by Lucille Jackson
Ida Elizabeth Hooper Whitlow - Contributed by John Rapp
In Honor of the Chapman Family of Okla - Contributed by Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
In Memory of Gordon and Lucille Cooper - Contributed by Chris Cotton
In Memory of Henry & Floy Garrison - Contributed by Don Garrison
In Memory of John G. Peters - Contributed by Phyllis Graumann
In Memory of Louis and Mary Peters - Contributed by Phyllis Graumann
Irven, Bonnie, Joyce, Janice Hardgreaves - Contributed by Bonnie Hardgraves
J.A. Grubbs - Contributed by Eileen Grubbs
Jack M. Bickham - Contributed by Lise DeShea
Jack M. Daviee B. J. McClellan - Contributed by Betty M. Daviee
James Arthur Hatcher - Contributed by Norma S. Hatcher
James E. & Opal Horne - Contributed by Helen R. Trotter
James H. and Louise Lazalier - Contributed by James H. and Louise Lazalier
James Peters - Contributed by David Rains
James Robert and Arminta Tettleton - Contributed by Grace Vance
Janelle Wagner, PHD, OSU - Contributed by Kenneth Stern
Janice White - Contributed by Janice White
Jeanne Harreld Rhodes 1928-1990 - Contributed by James Rhodes
Jess and Linda Horn - Contributed by Linda M. Horn
Jet Industrious OHCE - Contributed by Verla Blackledge
Jill, Jeffrey, & Laura Dunford - Contributed by Steve and Marsha Dunford
Joann Murray, Richard, Todd & Karla - Contributed by Joann L. Murray
Joe C Kernke, Jr. (Joe Kernke) - Contributed by Sharlene Hammons
Joe Joanne Forgue - Contributed by Joseph Forgue
Joe W. Curtis - Contributed by Curtis Towery
John & Edith Pfalser - Contributed by Ivan L. Pfalser
John and Hannah Bowden Stubbs - Contributed by Orvella Stubbs
John and Hannah Rains - Contributed by David Rains
John and Mildred Perry - Contributed by Bill Moore
John and Sharon Robinson - Contributed by Sharon Rutledge Robinson
John Bray CAR Society Organized 1976 - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
John E. & Rhonda F. Short - Contributed by Rhonda F. Short
John E. & Rhonda Short - Contributed by Rhonda Short
John Edward Adams Kaye Chris Renee - Contributed by Nita Kaye Adams
John Howard McManus, Jr. & Maryanne McManus - Contributed by Maryanne M. Fischer
John Howard McManus, Sr. & Anna Naomi McManus - Contributed by Maryanne Fischer
John Jay Baxter - Contributed by Maryanne M. Fischer
John L & Gladys Pfalser - Contributed by Ivan L. Pfalser
John Luther McBride - Contributed by Ronald J. Owens
John M. and Bertha E. Moore - Contributed by Bill Moore
John M. Ogle, Richard M. Ogle & Robert M. Ogle - Contributed by Jan Fendley
John Provo - Contributed by Nancy Provo
John W Dugger, Carrie E Hall, Hartshorne, OK - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
John Wesley Dowlen - Contributed by Roberta D. Robertson
Johnson & Bond Families - Contributed by Catherine Wootten
Jon T. Lawrence - Contributed by Sue Lawrence
Justin C. Gardner - Contributed by Glenna Tanenbaum
Kayland Z. Bradford (separate brick for Wilber D. Bradford) - Contributed by Kayland Z. Bradford
Keith & Elsie Bryant History Lovers - Contributed by Judy Burns
Keith Allen Robertson - Contributed by Betty Robertson
Kenneth an AuDeanne Spencer - Contributed by Laura L. Davis
Kenneth I Dacus - Contributed by Kenneth I Dacus
Kenneth Stern - Contributed by Kenneth Stern
KennethKay Attocknie - Contributed by Rosemarie A. Borjon
Kerry Hall Okla President CAR 2004 -2005 - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Kyle Wackerly - Contributed by Jim Wackerly
Larry T. Smith - Contributed by Larry T. Smith
Leonard & Erma Calaway Spoon - Contributed by Jan Fendley
Link Barr - Contributed by Jim Barr
Lloyd D. Clark "Daddy" - Contributed by Phyllis A. Harman
Lois Stern - Contributed by Kenneth Stern
Loyd & Ora Hays - Contributed by Mildred Dick
Lynda Glidewell - Contributed by Lynda Glidewell
M. L. Peter, Patio 3, Row 12 - Contributed by Stephen B. Peter
Madison Bryan - Contributed by John Spears
Madison Carter Family - Contributed by Karen Sweeney McKellips
Maggie Z. Ogle, Flora E. Ogle & S. Wade Ogle - Contributed by Jan Fendley
Marcus, Latchmi & Brian Kelly - Contributed by Brian E. Kelly
Mark L. Walker - Contributed by Connie Camp Gamel
Marvel - Foster Family - Early Day Pioneers - Contributed by Fred W. Marvel
Marvel, OK / 1902-1911 / Canadian Co. - Contributed by Fred W. Marvel
Mary Jane Comstock - Contributed by Iris House Cook
Mary Ruth Eldred - Contributed by Helen R. Trotter
Matt Williams Lenora Hadley Hartshorne OK - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Maurice DeVinna - Contributed by Sharon Rutledge Robinson
McGoodwin - Contributed by Jim and Connie McGoodwin
Meilahn Family - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Merle and Patsy McDowell - Contributed by Patsy L. McDowell
Michael and Nancy Hogan - Contributed by Nancy Hogan
Migdat Family of Anderson,Oklahoma - Contributed by JW and Carol Elder
Mona House - Contributed by Iris House Cook
Mr. and Mrs. Clarence H. Sweeney - Contributed by Jolene Singleterry
Nancy Duncum - Contributed by Lynda Glidewell
Naomi Barr - Contributed by Jim Barr
Neale S. McGee - Contributed by Melanie McGee Browning, Patrick McGee and Valerie McGee
Nealey & Geneva Pulis - Contributed by Brenda Pulis
Nelson Keller - Contributed by Nelson & Dorothy Keller
Newton & Ida Mullendore - Contributed by Walter Mullendore
O. J. Anderson - Contributed by Carel Elaine Anderson
Oklahoma Friends of Ukraine - Contributed by Martha Hordinsky
Oklahoma State CAR Society Organized 1938 - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Olbert Wesley /Sarah Jane Williams - Contributed by Orvella Stubbs
Olin W. Daviee Edna M. Daviee Mayre L Daviee - Contributed by Betty M. Daviee
Ollie & Maggie Gossin Gray - Contributed by Alice Ann Coffman
Orel Busby - Contributed by David Busby
Orval and Mary Moore, Rick and Bill - Contributed by Bill Moore
P. O. & Hattie Murry - Contributed by Ivan L. Pfalser
P.E.O. Chapter GK Yukon Oklahoma - Contributed by Carole Garner
Patio Seven - Contributed by Catherine Wootten
Patricia T Williams - Contributed by Diane Williams Gantt
Paul & Leona Mae Robison - Contributed by Leona Lois Breakiron
Paul E. Lefebvre, Irene Sturm Lefebvre - Contributed by Michelle Lefebvre-Carter
Percy H. James - Contributed by William I. James
PIONEER GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY - KAY CO. - Contributed by Marlene Hume Stewart (Charter & Life Member)
Prestridge Family 1898 Roger Mills County - Contributed by Burnis George Argo
Psalm 100 - Contributed by Catherine Wootten
Rae and Clara Thompson - Contributed by Patsy Thompson Stone
Ray Phillips & Celia Morris Phillips - Contributed by Celia Morris Phillips
Raymond Dugger, Carrie E Williams Craig, OK 1939 - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Raymond E. House - Contributed by Iris House Cook
Raymond Wayne Robison - Contributed by Leona Lois Breakiron
Rev. Andres "Andele" Martinez - Contributed by Janet Stapleton Todd
Rick and Jean Corley - Contributed by Rick Corley
Robert Bickham - Contributed by Lise DeShea
Robert John Castor - Contributed by Adelia (Castor) Hanson
Robert M. Terry - Contributed by Mike Terry
Rolley White Chapman 1828 - 1910) - Contributed by Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
Rufus Chauncey Mutz - Contributed by John and Wendy Mutz
Russell Family Brian Valerie Betsy Bailey - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Russell Family, Brian, Valerie, Betsy, Bailey - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Samuel W. & Hester Franklin - Contributed by Adelia (Castor) Hanson
Sapulpa O.H.C.E. 2004 - Contributed by Carletta Webb (Pres. 2012) & Janice Brunk (Pres. 2004)
Sequoyah Questers - Contributed by Analee Harper
Seth A. & Elizabeth Ogle - Contributed by Jan Fendley
Sheppard/Shepard - Contributed by Samuel Weldon
Sherry L. Newell - Contributed by Steven H. Newell
Shirley Nettleton Reese - Contributed by Shirley Reese
Sims Family - Contributed by Donna Rush Lamb
Southwest Oklahoma Genealogical Society - Contributed by Roberta Hooper
Spence and Janet Hummel Family - Contributed by Spence & Janet Hummel
Spencer Historical Society - Contributed by Robert Zaring
Spriestersbach - Contributed by Pam Spriester Bell
Steph Jeff Mitch Colton Emily Tompkins - Contributed by Carolyn Tompkins
Steve Peter - Contributed by Steve Peter
T. Pete Chapman Arlene Chapman M 26 Dec 1936 - Contributed by Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
The Elder's of Dewey County Oklahoma - Contributed by JW and Carol Elder
The Graumann Family - Contributed by Phyllis Graumann
The Owens Family, Brian, Tracee, Lorne, Cash and Ron - Contributed by Ronald J. Owens
The Wayne and Chris Cotton Family - Contributed by Chris Cotton
Theodore Pete Chapman - Contributed by Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
Thomas Victor/ Daisy Williams Dollarhide - Contributed by Orvella Stubbs
Thomas Wesley Brown - Contributed by Caryn Roach
Tilman Dugger 1859-1915, Durant, OK - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Tito & Zenaide Scaramucci - Contributed by B O Roop
Tommy and Carletta WEBB - Contributed by Carletta "Williamson" Webb
Tompkins Carolyn Dale - Contributed by Carolyn Tompkins
Toney Lackey & beloved wife Rose - Contributed by Debra Dawson
Tracy Saundra Blake Trace Dilliner - Contributed by Saundra Dilliner
Trent L. Daniel - Contributed by Terese' & Mark VanderHaar
United Neighbors of Tyrone, OK Texas County OHCE - Contributed by JoDean James
Valeta Thorne Lowe - Contributed by Jackie Pogue
Van Ness Family - Contributed by Kathy Van Ness
Vera Waters - Contributed by Luann Sewell Waters
W. A. & R. L. Lane - Contributed by Lucille Jackson
W. E. Anderson, Ida McCaull - Contributed by Daye Dill Lane & Carel E. Anderson
W. H. McAnally - Contributed by Shirle Lamb Williams
W. H. Taylor - Contributed by Lynda Glidewell
W.F. and Frances Kerr - Contributed by Carolyn McCoy
Walter Edward Williams - Contributed by Diane Williams Gantt
Watonga Cheese - Contributed by George and Monica Knudsen
Wiliam M Hall, Mary E Baker, Boggy Depot, OK - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
Will C. Julia McGibbon - Contributed by Betty J. (McGibbon) Dutcher
William Albert & Nell Franklin - Contributed by Adelia (Castor) Hanson
William C Hall, Mary Copeland, Atoka County - Contributed by George and Nona Thompson
William C. McGibbon - Contributed by Betty J. (McGibbon) Dutcher
William Charley Smith - Contributed by Gwendolyn B. Smith Ashby
William H. & Helen R. Trotter - Contributed by Helen R. Trotter
William Henry & Kitty Franklin - Contributed by Adelia (Castor) Hanson
William I. James, Jr. - Contributed by William I. James, Jr.
William J. and Alma Batty - Contributed by Hank Batty
William McGibbon - Contributed by Betty Dutcher
William Penn & Etha Boudinot - Contributed by Catherine Boudinot Spradling
Wina R Calhoon, Pioneer Pastor - Contributed by Lane Calhoon Dolly
Witcher, Richard J Sarah (Morris) - Contributed by Elizabeth Grimm