Home > research >  Smith's First Directory

Smith's First Directory of Oklahoma Territory
Active Military Personnel

The following list includes listing of military personnel found in Smith's First Directory of Oklahoma Territory for the Year Commencing August 1st, 1890 written by James W. Smith.

Guthrie

  • Baker James, USA, r military camp
  • Bayer Edwd, corporal USA, r military camp
  • Bentley James H, USA, r military camp
  • Biddle Wm S Jr, 2d lieut U S Infantry, r military camp
  • Binns, George, USA, r military camp
  • Blake James, USA, r military camp
  • Bright Harry, soldier USA, r cor Perkins and 7th
  • Cavenaugh H G, cap 13th U S Infantry, commanding Co B and military camp, r military camp
  • Conkling Frank C, hospital corps USA, r military camp
  • Conner Frank, USA, r military camp
  • Cummings John, USA, r military camp
  • Curran Thomas, serg't USA, r military camp
  • Doyle Lawrence, USA, r military camp
  • Dunn James, USA, r military camp
  • Fitzgerald Patrick F, USA, r military camp
  • Golatzki, Louis, artificer USA, r military camp
  • Haessler James, sergeant USA, r military camp
  • Higgins Michael, USA, r military camp
  • Jekel Peter J, USA, r military camp
  • Jones Wm, sergeant USA, r military camp
  • Kahlbaugh John C, USA, r military camp
  • Kane Maurice, USA, r military camp
  • Kelley Thomas, USA, r military camp
  • Kincely Joseph, USA, r military camp
  • Legendre Edward A, USA, r military camp
  • MacGrath James, USA, r military camp
  • Maeder Theodore, USA, r military camp
  • Mead Thomas L, USA, r military camp
  • Mellon Patrick H, USA, r military camp
  • Miller James D, field musician USA, r military camp
  • Morgan Benjamin F, USA, r military camp
  • Murphy Michael H, USA, r military camp
  • Norton Charles, USA, r military camp
  • O'Neil Patrick, corp USA, r military camp
  • Penketh Louis, USA, r military camp
  • Quinn James, USA, r military camp
  • Rehse Geo, corporal USA, r military camp
  • Richmond Geo, USA, r military camp
  • Riley Jacob H, hospital corps USA, r military camp
  • Rodger John, USA, r military camp
  • Rowsell Thomas, USA, r military camp
  • Schafer Mat, USA, r military camp
  • Seneca Emile, sergeant USA, r Lincoln bet 6th and 7th
  • Sims Harry F, USA, r military camp
  • Smith John, sergeant USA, r military camp
  • Stevens Geo B, USA, r military camp
  • Svege A E J, hospital corps USA, r military camp
  • VonThaden Wm, field musician USA, r military camp
  • Whitehead Harvey J, USA, r military camp
  • Willson James, USA, r military camp

Oklahoma City

  • Bain John E, Co G, 10th Infty
  • Bedermann Fred, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Beel Henry, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Bellomy Wm E, corp Co K, 10th Inf
  • Bixley Herbert, sergeant Co G, 10th Inf
  • Blue Benjamin, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Bowman Milton, corporal Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Boyles Hiram, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Burbank Clayton S, capt Co K, 10th Inf, r s s 5th e Harvey
  • Burg Robt, acting hospital steward, hospital corps, USA
  • Burnsides David, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Carney John, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Carr Edward, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Coen John P, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Comradt Wm, corporal Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Cornwell Dennis, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Coucher Robt H, 1st serg't Co K, 10th U S Infantry
  • Cox Walter B, Co K, 10th Inf, USA
  • Crawford Thas, 2d lieut Co K, 10th Inf
  • Cummins Wm, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Dacey James, Co G, 10th Infantry USA
  • Dewey F E, physician and U S surgeon, 104 Main, r U S post
  • Dorlly Joseph, corporal Co K, 10th Inf
  • Fessler Chas L, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Fiessel August, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Finn Thomas, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Fisher Lewis A, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Foreman Alex, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Friel Hugh, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Gantley John, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Geist Henry G, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Grader Jake J, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Gready John, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Green Horace W, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Greene John, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Harrington Robt E L, 1st sergt Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Hayes Frank P, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Herman Chas, hospital corps, USA
  • Hibbard Edwd D, hospital corps, USA
  • Heustis Zeph Jr, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Hoffman John, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Hollinger Royal E, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Holm Lorenz, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Hosty John, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Jerome Joseph D, corporal Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Karback Jacob, sergt Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Leishman John, musician, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Lepper Fred, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Lusk Geo, corp'l Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Lyens Bernard, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Manning Joseph H, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Marshall Ernest A, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Mayhew Wm, sergt Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • McGuiness John, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Miers Fred S, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Milk Chas, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Moody Marion E, sergt Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Murphy Robt, Hospital Corps, USA
  • Myers John W, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Nankin Albert F, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Oakley Martin, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Orane Joe L, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Orcutt Chas H, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Orglcenan Julius, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Parkes Edw H, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Paulding Wm, first lieutenant Co K, 10th U S Infantry
  • Pechar Ferd, musician, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Rahder Fred W, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Reutzel John, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Robbins Jeremiah, corp Co K, 10th Inf
  • Schaeffer Harry, musician Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Schmidt John, corporal Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Schultz Ferd, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Sheean Thos, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Smith Frank, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Spelling Martin, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Stack Thomas, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Stanton Francis, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Steel Thos W, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Steifel Lewis, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Stewart Elmer E, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Stiles Capt Dan'l F, comd'g Co G, 10th U S Inf, r n s 5th w R R
  • Stottler Victor E, first lieutenant Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Sullivan Patrick, Co K, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Tolbert Elmer E, sergt Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Toolis Pat, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Toomis J E, US Army, camp Oklahoma, I T
  • Treago James, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Veth Chas, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Wallen Frank P, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Wells Thos, 1st class hospital steward, hospital corps, USA
  • Wilhelm Wm E, second lieutenant Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Windler Joseph, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA
  • Wolfing, Fredr'k O, Co G, 10th Infantry, USA

El Reno

  • Kennedy Sargent, USA, r S Choctaw

Kingfisher

  • Braun Johan, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Burke Patrick, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Cameron James, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Casey Edward, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Chance Capt J C, commanding officer Co G, 13th Infantry, Camp Wade, r 5th and Wyatt
  • Colbert Joseph, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Collins Francis T, serg't Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Conner Andrew, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Dickey Martin L, Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Emerson Griffith, 1st Lieut Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Fields Frank, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Fisher Frank, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Gedultig Sam L, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Helm James L, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Hennesy Michael, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Hughes Wm E, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Kidd Mathew, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • King Joseph, sergeant Co G, 13th Infantry
  • King Joseph, soldier USA, r s end Main
  • Kinner John, corporal Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Kirchner A N, private hospital corps, USA
  • Koening Fred, sergeant Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Lodell Joseph, sergt Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Mangold Chas, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • McGuinn Patrick, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • McMahon John, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • O'Brien Michael J, 2d lieutenant Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • O'Callaghan Pat, Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • O'Flaherty Michael J, Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • O'Leary Daniel, corporal Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Ott Albert, musician Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Rooney Peter, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Ryan James, corporal Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Sloan Wm, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Thorp Richard, Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Trudell Chas, Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Turner John, Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Wall Aaron, Co G, 13th Infantry, USA
  • Watson Fredk, private, hospital corps, USA
  • Willson Mat, Co G, 13th Infantry, USA

Extracts from the 1890 Union Veterans and Widows Census, Oklahoma Territory and Indian Territory

Active Miltary Personnel

Camp Guthrie

  • Cummings, John
  • Kane, Maurice
  • Maeder, Theodore

Camp Wade

  • Herlihy, Michael
  • Moore, Samuel

Fort Gibson Military Reservation, Cherokee Nation

  • Bishop, John S.
  • Bradfield, Edward
  • Caery, Edward T.
  • Cavanaugh, John
  • De Lacey, James N.
  • Driscoll, David F.
  • Lyon, Lennon P.
  • Manion, Michael
  • Miller, George
  • Schindel, Capt. J. P.
  • Smith, John

Fort Reno

  • Adams, William
  • Blue, Benjamin Co "K" 10th U. S. Inft alias Michael Herly
  • Chance, Jesse C. Capt. 13th U. S. Inft
  • Clark, Ben
  • Franklin, Jacob C.
  • Fry, William alias Jacob Walker
  • Grayard, Willoughby
  • Hall, William P.
  • Hauser, Herman
  • Hayes, Edward M.
  • Herlihy, Michael Co "C" 13th U. S. Inft
  • Higbee, John R.
  • Hogan, John F.
  • Kennedy, Charles
  • King, Joseph
  • Kratgenberg, Charles alias Harrie Philip
  • Latta, Joshua W.
  • McCormick, Thomas
  • Miller, Thomas J.
  • Orth, Frederick W.
  • Pottinger, Will A. alias P. Kennedy
  • Robinson, Charles
  • Rosh, Zacharias
  • Ross, Frank
  • Russell, Gerald Major 5th Cavy
  • Scholl, John G.
  • Strosher, Richard M.
  • Wada, James F. Colonel 5th U. S. Cavalry
  • Woodson, Albert E.

Fort Sill

  • Baldmen, Thedon A.
  • Brown, Joseph
  • Carlton, Caleb H.
  • Davis, Joseph
  • Dawson, Edward
  • Deal, Wm. H.
  • Deary, George
  • DeRudio, Charles C.
  • Guthrie, John B.
  • Hewett, John G.
  • Levaller, Francis
  • Mathey, Edward G.
  • Opitz, Gustav
  • O'Toole, Francis
  • Schleffursh, Paul
  • Scott, James
  • Spain, Patrick
  • Thomas, Earl D.

Fort Supply

  • Biddle, James
  • Bryant, Montgomery
  • De Courcy, Ferdinand
  • Gifford, Jerome H.
  • Hults, John M.
  • Irwin, George
  • Kelly, James
  • Manfield, George S.
  • Mason, Joseph E.
  • Newman, Henry
  • Patrick, Conway
  • Schruber, Edmond
  • Trudell, Charles
  • White, William

Military Post at Oklahoma, County of Oklahoma, State of Oklahoma

  • Bixby, Herbert
  • Blue, Benjamin F.
  • Herman, Charles
  • Lutz, John
  • Lyons, Bernard
  • Stiles, Daniel F.