Home > research > Records > Territorial >  Smith's First Directory

Smith's First Directory of Oklahoma Territory
Active Military Personnel

Extracts from Smith's First Directory of Oklahoma Territory For the Year Commencing August 1st, 1890

(Guthrie, Oklahoma Territory: James W. Smith, 1890)

Guthrie

  • Baker James, U S A, r military camp
  • Bayer Edwd, corporal U S A, r military camp
  • Bentley James H, U S A, r military camp
  • Biddle Wm S jr, 2d lieut U S Infantry, r military camp
  • Binns, George, U S A, r military camp
  • Blake James, U S A, r military camp
  • Bright Harry, soldier U S A, r cor Perkins and 7th
  • Cavenaugh H G, cap 13th U S Infantry, commanding Co B and military camp, r military camp
  • Conkling Frank C, hospital corps U S A, r military camp
  • Conner Frank, U S A, r military camp
  • Cummings John, U S A, r military camp
  • Curran Thomas, serg't U S A, r military camp
  • Doyle Lawrence, U S A, r military camp
  • Dunn James, U S A, r military camp
  • Fitzgerald Patrick F, U S A, r military camp
  • Golatzki, Louis, artificer U S A, r military camp
  • Haessler James, sergeant U S A, r military camp
  • Higgins Michael, U S A, r military camp
  • Jekel Peter J, U S A, r military camp
  • Jones Wm, sergeant U S A, r military camp
  • Kahlbaugh John C, U S A, r military camp
  • Kane Maurice, U S A, r military camp
  • Kelley Thomas, U S A, r military camp
  • Kincely Joseph, U S A, r military camp
  • Legendre Edward A, U S A, r military camp
  • MacGrath James, U S A, r military camp
  • Maeder Theodore, U S A, r military camp
  • Mead Thomas L, U S A, r military camp
  • Mellon Patrick H, U S A, r military camp
  • Miller James D, field musician U S A, r military camp
  • Morgan Benjamin F, U S A, r military camp
  • Murphy Michael H, U S A, r military camp
  • Norton Charles, U S A, r military camp
  • O'Neil Patrick, corp U S A, r military camp
  • Penketh Louis, U S A, r military camp
  • Quinn James, U S A, r military camp
  • Rehse Geo, corporal U S A, r military camp
  • Richmond Geo, U S A, r military camp
  • Riley Jacob H, hospital corps U S A, r military camp
  • Rodger John, U S A, r military camp
  • Rowsell Thomas, U S A, r military camp
  • Schafer Mat, U S A, r military camp
  • Seneca Emile, sergeant U S A, r Lincoln bet 6th and 7th
  • Sims Harry F, U S A, r military camp
  • Smith John, sergeant U S A, r military camp
  • Stevens Geo B, U S A, r military camp
  • Svege A E J, hospital corps U S A, r military camp
  • VonThaden Wm, field musician U S A, r military camp
  • Whitehead Harvey J, U S A, r military camp
  • Willson James, U S A, r military camp

Oklahoma City

  • Bain John E, Co G, 10th Infty
  • Bedermann Fred, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Beel Henry, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Bellomy Wm E, corp Co K, 10th Inf
  • Bixley Herbert, sergeant Co G, 10th Inf
  • Blue Benjamin, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Bowman Milton, corporal Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Boyles Hiram, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Burbank Clayton S, capt Co K, 10th Inf, r s s 5th e Harvey
  • Burg Robt, acting hospital steward, hospital corps, U S A
  • Burnsides David, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Carney John, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Carr Edward, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Coen John P, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Comradt Wm, corporal Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Cornwell Dennis, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Coucher Robt H, 1st serg't Co K, 10th U S Infantry
  • Cox Walter B, Co K, 10th Inf, U S A
  • Crawford Thas, 2d lieut Co K, 10th Inf
  • Cummins Wm, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Dacey James, Co G, 10th Infantry U S A
  • Dewey F E, physician and U S surgeon, 104 Main, r U S post
  • Dorlly Joseph, corporal Co K, 10th Inf
  • Fessler Chas L, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Fiessel August, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Finn Thomas, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Fisher Lewis A, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Foreman Alex, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Friel Hugh, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Gantley John, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Geist Henry G, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Grader Jake J, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Gready John, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Green Horace W, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Greene John, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Harrington Robt E L, 1st sergt Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Hayes Frank P, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Herman Chas, hospital corps, U S A
  • Hibbard Edwd D, hospital corps, U S A
  • Heustis Zeph jr, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Hoffman John, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Hollinger Royal E, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Holm Lorenz, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Hosty John, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Jerome Joseph D, corporal Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Karback Jacob, sergt Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Leishman John, musician, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Lepper Fred, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Lusk Geo, corp'l Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Lyens Bernard, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Manning Joseph H, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Marshall Ernest A, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Mayhew Wm, sergt Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • McGuiness John, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Miers Fred S, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Milk Chas, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Moody Marion E, sergt Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Murphy Robt, Hospital Corps, U S A
  • Myers John W, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Nankin Albert F, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Oakley Martin, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Orane Joe L, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Orcutt Chas H, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Orglcenan Julius, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Parkes Edw H, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Paulding Wm, first lieutenant Co K, 10th U S Infantry
  • Pechar Ferd, musician, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Rahder Fred W, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Reutzel John, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Robbins Jeremiah, corp Co K, 10th Inf
  • Schaeffer Harry, musician Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Schmidt John, corporal Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Schultz Ferd, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Sheean Thos, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Smith Frank, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Spelling Martin, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Stack Thomas, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Stanton Francis, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Steel Thos W, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Steifel Lewis, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Stewart Elmer E, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Stiles Capt Dan'l F, comd'g Co G, 10th U S Inf, r n s 5th w R R
  • Stottler Victor E, first lieutenant Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Sullivan Patrick, Co K, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Tolbert Elmer E, sergt Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Toolis Pat, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Toomis J E, US Army, camp Oklahoma, I T
  • Treago James, Co K, 10th Infantry
  • Veth Chas, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Wallen Frank P, Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Wells Thos, 1st class hospital steward, hospital corps, U S A
  • Wilhelm Wm E, second lieutenant Co G, 10th Infantry
  • Windler Joseph, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A
  • Wolfing, Fredr'k O, Co G, 10th Infantry, U S A

El Reno

  • Kennedy Sargent, U S A, r S Choctaw

Kingfisher

  • Braun Johan, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Burke Patrick, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Cameron James, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Casey Edward, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Chance Capt J C, commanding officer Co G, 13th Infantry, Camp Wade, r 5th and Wyatt
  • Colbert Joseph, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Collins Francis T, serg't Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Conner Andrew, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Dickey Martin L, Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Emerson Griffith, 1st Lieut Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Fields Frank, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Fisher Frank, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Gedultig Sam L, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Helm James L, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Hennesy Michael, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Hughes Wm E, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Kidd Mathew, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • King Joseph, sergeant Co G, 13th Infantry
  • King Joseph, soldier U S A, r s end Main
  • Kinner John, corporal Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Kirchner A N, private hospital corps, U S A
  • Koening Fred, sergeant Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Lodell Joseph, sergt Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Mangold Chas, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • McGuinn Patrick, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • McMahon John, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • O'Brien Michael J, 2d lieutenant Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • O'Callaghan Pat, Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • O'Flaherty Michael J, Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • O'Leary Daniel, corporal Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Ott Albert, musician Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Rooney Peter, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Ryan James, corporal Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Sloan Wm, Co G, 13th Infantry
  • Thorp Richard, Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Trudell Chas, Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Turner John, Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Wall Aaron, Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A
  • Watson Fredk, private, hospital corps, U S A
  • Willson Mat, Co G, 13th Infantry, U S A

Extracts from the 1890 Union Veterans and Widows Census, Oklahoma Territory and Indian Territory

Active Miltary Personnel

Camp Guthrie

  • Cummings, John
  • Kane, Maurice
  • Maeder, Theodore

Camp Wade

  • Herlihy, Michael
  • Moore, Samuel

Fort Gibson Military Reservation, Cherokee Nation

  • Bishop, John S.
  • Bradfield, Edward
  • Caery, Edward T.
  • Cavanaugh, John
  • De Lacey, James N.
  • Driscoll, David F.
  • Lyon, Lennon P.
  • Manion, Michael
  • Miller, George
  • Schindel, Capt. J. P.
  • Smith, John

Fort Reno

  • Adams, William
  • Blue, Benjamin Co "K" 10th U. S. Inft alias Michael Herly
  • Chance, Jesse C. Capt. 13th U. S. Inft
  • Clark, Ben
  • Franklin, Jacob C.
  • Fry, William alias Jacob Walker
  • Grayard, Willoughby
  • Hall, William P.
  • Hauser, Herman
  • Hayes, Edward M.
  • Herlihy, Michael Co "C" 13th U. S. Inft
  • Higbee, John R.
  • Hogan, John F.
  • Kennedy, Charles
  • King, Joseph
  • Kratgenberg, Charles alias Harrie Philip
  • Latta, Joshua W.
  • McCormick, Thomas
  • Miller, Thomas J.
  • Orth, Frederick W.
  • Pottinger, Will A. alias P. Kennedy
  • Robinson, Charles
  • Rosh, Zacharias
  • Ross, Frank
  • Russell, Gerald Major 5th Cavy
  • Scholl, John G.
  • Strosher, Richard M.
  • Wada, James F. Colonel 5th U. S. Cavalry
  • Woodson, Albert E.

Fort Sill

  • Baldmen, Thedon A.
  • Brown, Joseph
  • Carlton, Caleb H.
  • Davis, Joseph
  • Dawson, Edward
  • Deal, Wm. H.
  • Deary, George
  • DeRudio, Charles C.
  • Guthrie, John B.
  • Hewett, John G.
  • Levaller, Francis
  • Mathey, Edward G.
  • Opitz, Gustav
  • O'Toole, Francis
  • Schleffursh, Paul
  • Scott, James
  • Spain, Patrick
  • Thomas, Earl D.

Fort Supply

  • Biddle, James
  • Bryant, Montgomery
  • De Courcy, Ferdinand
  • Gifford, Jerome H.
  • Hults, John M.
  • Irwin, George
  • Kelly, James
  • Manfield, George S.
  • Mason, Joseph E.
  • Newman, Henry
  • Patrick, Conway
  • Schruber, Edmond
  • Trudell, Charles
  • White, William

Military Post at Oklahoma, County of Oklahoma, State of Oklahoma

  • Bixby, Herbert
  • Blue, Benjamin F.
  • Herman, Charles
  • Lutz, John
  • Lyons, Bernard
  • Stiles, Daniel F.