Home >

Monogrammed Brick Stories

About the Project

In 2012 the Oklahoma Historical Society invited those who purchased the monogrammed bricks paving the Red River Journey to share stories about the person or group their brick honors. Below is a list of those who submitted stories and the message shown on their brick. Click on the brick title to read the full story.

The Brick Story Project was made possible by a generous donation from Catherine Wooten.

Click to sort by name of contributor

Brick HonoreeContibuted by
A.A. and Mary Lue Sewell Luann Sewell Waters
A.A. and Mary Lue Sewell Luann Sewell Waters
A.E. & Maud George Family, Osage and Kay Counties Burnis George Argo
Aaron K. Stern, BS, NSU Kenneth Stern
Al Steadley Al Steadley
Alfonso Jimenez Virginia Beach Jimenez
Alice Hope Mackey Berry Jane Berry Marcellus
Allen and Lela Waters Luann Sewell Waters
Alonzo Jasper Berryman and Amanda Jane Berryman (2 bricks) Carl Berryman
Alvy Lee Gaither Melody Gaither Eddy
Amber Thompson Oklahoma President CAR 1991 - 1992 George and Nona Thompson
Archie Marie McGibbon Betty J. (McGibbon) Dutcher
Austin Taylor Graham Clovis E. Harkins
Barbara Anne Jones Karen Gregory
Barbara Revard Rapp John Rapp
Barto Family, Shawnee Kathy Van Ness
Benjamin B and Olive (Shumard) Benson Paula (Jackson) Matlock
Bill & Bobbye Stacy and Family Bill B. Stacy
Bill and Donna Moore Bill Moore
Bishop and Mrs. W. Angie Smith Shelby L. Smith
Bits & Bytes Computer Group (HCE) OK Co. HCE 2002 William Cress
Blochowiak Family Since 1891 Mary Ann Blochowiak
Bob & Jean Manning Family - Major County Cynthia Manning
Bob & Mary Gomeringer Fred Gomeringer
BRIIX Lee E. Briix
Buckaroo Becky Rickard Buckaroo Becky Rickard
Burrows PLBG Lonnie Lance Canfield
C. C. Cardwell Doris Cardwell Anderson
Carl W. White Carla D. White Pratt
Carlton Weaver Mollie Weaver Hopper
Carol I. Eyster Carol I. Eyster
Carolyn Bailey Betty Bailey Jean Bailey Betty Bailey Hall
Carvin and Alma Thorsen Dolores (Wilkes) Willoughby-Smith
Charles & Alice Randolph Alice Ann Coffman
Charles & Alice Randolph Alice Ann Coffman
Charley Lee and Mary Etta Rudd Marie Wren (Granddaughter)
Charlie Austin Wilson Jessie (son of Charlie) and Hilda Wilson
Charlotte Elaine Graham Clovis E. Harkins
Cheryl Thompson Kerry B Hall Brandon Mathis George and Nona Thompson
Cheryl Thompson Ronnie Hudson Wesley Hudson George and Nona Thompson
Cheryl Thompson Savannah Grace Thompson George and Nona Thompson
Claud A. House Iris House Cook
Claude A. Martin Family Ronald A. Martin
Clovis Harkins  Janyce Harkins Clovis E. Harkins
Dacus Family - Lester Hayes Dacus & Kenneth I Dacus Kenneth Dacus
Dallas & Hazel O'Neal Terri Wishon
Dan S Hobbs Stephen Hobbs
Darla J Terry Darla Jean Terry
Darla Ron Savanna Riley Tompkins Carolyn Tompkins
David and Irene Edger David Edger
David Lloyd Jones Karen Gregory
David Matlock Paula Jackson Matlock
David P. & Mary May Ogle Jan Fendley
Deborah Ree Salmon Patricia Klein
Delila B. Ogle, H. Elmer Ogle & James "Jim" Ogle Jan Fendley
Derek Brock and Ryan Brock Donna Marie Moore (Brock)
Dianne V. Cathey Dianne Vera Cathey
Dick and Doris Yocham Dick and Doris Yocham
Dillard Clyde and Mable Benson Jackson Paula Jackson Matlock
Don & Ila Lovelace Donna Marie Lovelace (Brock) (Moore)
Don Garrison Don Garrison
Donald James Forrest Donald James
Dorothy Keller Nelson & Dorothy Keller
Doug and Kay Randall Kay Randall Holmes
Doyle & Evelyn Shephard Evelyn Shephard
Dr. Jerry R. Hordinsky Martha Hordinsky
E. D. Oldfield Steve Peter
E. E. Tonkinson Patricia I. Tonkinson Williams
E. W. Jackson Lucille Jackson
Ed Calhoon, MD of Beaver, OK Lane Calhoon Dolly
Edward P Adams Nita Kaye Adams, husband John E. Adams (deceased)
Edward P. Adams N. Kaye Adams
Eugenia C. Greenlee Oscar E. Greenlee
Evelyn Huebert Shephard Evelyn Shephard
F.M. & Amelia Tolbert Anita Montgomery
Felker HCE Bobbie Anderson
Folger Guy D. Folger
Forest Anderson David P. Lee
Frank and Mahala Sypert Velma Echols Hutton
Frank Cunningham Cindy Cunningham
Frank Morris & Clemma Corbett Morris Celia Morris Phillips
Frank Swindle Frank Swindle
Franklin & Irena Sade Alice Sade Thomas
Fred M Selensky Family Fred M. Selensky
G Wray Family - A Adams Family Dorothy Wray
G. Bortle - J. Bortle Glenda & Jerry Bortle
G. S. & Zorada Ogle Spoon Jan Fendley
George and Lela Waters Luann Sewell Waters
George and Vera Waters Luann Sewell Waters
George Lee Parmley Pamela Parmley White
George Thompson Ruby East Wewoka, OK 1932 George and Nona Thompson
George Thompson, Nona F Dugger, Oklahoma City George and Nona Thompson
George W. Morris & Cora Robbins Morris Celia Morris Phillips
Gil Humphrey Gil Humphrey
Gladys D. O. Tompkins Carolyn Tompkins
GOOCH-WALTONB.-ROMA-MARGIE Marjorie Gooch Stephenson
Grimm, Elizabeth Keith Elizabeth Grimm
Hannah Denise McCarty - Class of 2005 Jack and Pamela McCarty
Hannah Denise McCarty 1986-2003 Pamela and Jack McCarty
Harry and Doris Wilson Harry and Doris Wilson
Harry Elmer Chapman 1874-1949 Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
Hayden Bryan John Spears
Herbert Ricker W B Clark
Howard and Mattie Cope Charlene C. Smith
Howard Eugene Cooley, Frances McLean Cooley Ruth Ellen Cooley Edger
Hugh East Mary Jo Lewis Wewoka, OK 1897 George and Nona Thompson
I. W. Lane Lucille Jackson
Ida Elizabeth Hooper Whitlow John Rapp
In Honor of the Chapman Family of Okla Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
In Memory of Gordon and Lucille Cooper Chris Cotton
In Memory of Henry & Floy Garrison Don Garrison
In Memory of John G. Peters Phyllis Graumann
In Memory of Louis and Mary Peters Phyllis Graumann
Irven, Bonnie, Joyce, Janice Hardgreaves Bonnie Hardgraves
J.A. Grubbs Eileen Grubbs
Jack M. Bickham Lise DeShea
Jack M. Daviee B. J. McClellan Betty M. Daviee
James Arthur Hatcher Norma S. Hatcher
James E. & Opal Horne Helen R. Trotter
James H. and Louise Lazalier James H. and Louise Lazalier
James Peters David Rains
James Robert and Arminta Tettleton Grace Vance
Janelle Wagner, PHD, OSU Kenneth Stern
Janice White Janice White
Jeanne Harreld Rhodes 1928-1990 James Rhodes
Jess and Linda Horn Linda M. Horn
Jet Industrious OHCE Verla Blackledge
Jill, Jeffrey, & Laura Dunford Steve and Marsha Dunford
Joann Murray, Richard, Todd & Karla Joann L. Murray
Joe C Kernke, Jr. (Joe Kernke) Sharlene Hammons
Joe Joanne Forgue Joseph Forgue
Joe W. Curtis Curtis Towery
John & Edith Pfalser Ivan L. Pfalser
John and Hannah Bowden Stubbs Orvella Stubbs
John and Hannah Rains David Rains
John and Mildred Perry Bill Moore
John and Sharon Robinson Sharon Rutledge Robinson
John Bray CAR Society Organized 1976 George and Nona Thompson
John E. & Rhonda F. Short Rhonda F. Short
John E. & Rhonda Short Rhonda Short
John Edward Adams Kaye Chris Renee Nita Kaye Adams
John Howard McManus, Jr. & Maryanne McManus Maryanne M. Fischer
John Howard McManus, Sr. & Anna Naomi McManus Maryanne Fischer
John Jay Baxter Maryanne M. Fischer
John L & Gladys Pfalser Ivan L. Pfalser
John Luther McBride Ronald J. Owens
John M. and Bertha E. Moore Bill Moore
John M. Ogle, Richard M. Ogle & Robert M. Ogle Jan Fendley
John Provo Nancy Provo
John W Dugger, Carrie E Hall, Hartshorne, OK George and Nona Thompson
John Wesley Dowlen Roberta D. Robertson
Johnson & Bond Families Catherine Wootten
Jon T. Lawrence Sue Lawrence
Judge Frank Dale Janet LaMotte
Justin C. Gardner Glenna Tanenbaum
Kayland Z. Bradford (separate brick for Wilber D. Bradford) Kayland Z. Bradford
Keith & Elsie Bryant History Lovers Judy Burns
Keith Allen Robertson Betty Robertson
Kenneth an AuDeanne Spencer Laura L. Davis
Kenneth I Dacus Kenneth I Dacus
Kenneth Stern Kenneth Stern
KennethKay Attocknie Rosemarie A. Borjon
Kerry Hall Okla President CAR 2004 -2005 George and Nona Thompson
Kyle Wackerly Jim Wackerly
Larry T. Smith Larry T. Smith
Leonard & Erma Calaway Spoon Jan Fendley
Link Barr Jim Barr
Lloyd D. Clark "Daddy" Phyllis A. Harman
Lois Stern Kenneth Stern
Loyd & Ora Hays Mildred Dick
Lynda Glidewell Lynda Glidewell
M. L. Peter, Patio 3, Row 12 Stephen B. Peter
Madison Bryan John Spears
Madison Carter Family Karen Sweeney McKellips
Maggie Z. Ogle, Flora E. Ogle & S. Wade Ogle Jan Fendley
Marcus, Latchmi & Brian Kelly Brian E. Kelly
Mark L. Walker Connie Camp Gamel
Marvel - Foster Family - Early Day Pioneers Fred W. Marvel
Marvel, OK / 1902-1911 / Canadian Co. Fred W. Marvel
Mary Jane Comstock Iris House Cook
Mary Ruth Eldred Helen R. Trotter
Matt Williams Lenora Hadley Hartshorne OK George and Nona Thompson
Maurice DeVinna Sharon Rutledge Robinson
McGoodwin Jim and Connie McGoodwin
Meilahn Family George and Nona Thompson
Merle and Patsy McDowell Patsy L. McDowell
Michael and Nancy Hogan Nancy Hogan
Migdat Family of Anderson,Oklahoma JW and Carol Elder
Mona House Iris House Cook
Mr. and Mrs. Clarence H. Sweeney Jolene Singleterry
Nancy Duncum Lynda Glidewell
Naomi Barr Jim Barr
Neale S. McGee Melanie McGee Browning, Patrick McGee and Valerie McGee
Nealey & Geneva Pulis Brenda Pulis
Nelson Keller Nelson & Dorothy Keller
Newton & Ida Mullendore Walter Mullendore
O. J. Anderson Carel Elaine Anderson
Oklahoma Friends of Ukraine Martha Hordinsky
Oklahoma State CAR Society Organized 1938 George and Nona Thompson
Olbert Wesley /Sarah Jane Williams Orvella Stubbs
Olin W. Daviee Edna M. Daviee Mayre L Daviee Betty M. Daviee
Ollie & Maggie Gossin Gray Alice Ann Coffman
Orel Busby David Busby
Orval and Mary Moore, Rick and Bill Bill Moore
P. O. & Hattie Murry Ivan L. Pfalser
P.E.O. Chapter GK Yukon Oklahoma Carole Garner
Patio Seven Catherine Wootten
Patricia T Williams Diane Williams Gantt
Paul & Leona Mae Robison Leona Lois Breakiron
Paul E. Lefebvre, Irene Sturm Lefebvre Michelle Lefebvre-Carter
Percy H. James William I. James
PIONEER GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY - KAY CO. Marlene Hume Stewart (Charter & Life Member)
Prestridge Family 1898 Roger Mills County Burnis George Argo
Psalm 100 Catherine Wootten
Rae and Clara Thompson Patsy Thompson Stone
Ray Phillips & Celia Morris Phillips Celia Morris Phillips
Raymond Dugger, Carrie E Williams Craig, OK 1939 George and Nona Thompson
Raymond E. House Iris House Cook
Raymond Wayne Robison Leona Lois Breakiron
Rev. Andres "Andele" Martinez Janet Stapleton Todd
Rick and Jean Corley Rick Corley
Robert Bickham Lise DeShea
Robert John Castor Adelia (Castor) Hanson
Robert M. Terry Mike Terry
Rolley White Chapman 1828 - 1910) Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
Rufus Chauncey Mutz John and Wendy Mutz
Russell Family Brian Valerie Betsy Bailey George and Nona Thompson
Russell Family, Brian, Valerie, Betsy, Bailey George and Nona Thompson
Samuel W. & Hester Franklin Adelia (Castor) Hanson
Sapulpa O.H.C.E. 2004 Carletta Webb (Pres. 2012) & Janice Brunk (Pres. 2004)
Sequoyah Questers Analee Harper
Seth A. & Elizabeth Ogle Jan Fendley
Sheppard/Shepard Samuel Weldon
Sherry L. Newell Steven H. Newell
Shirley Nettleton Reese Shirley Reese
Sims Family Donna Rush Lamb
Southwest Oklahoma Genealogical Society Roberta Hooper
Spence and Janet Hummel Family Spence & Janet Hummel
Spencer Historical Society Robert Zaring
Spriestersbach Pam Spriester Bell
Steph Jeff Mitch Colton Emily Tompkins Carolyn Tompkins
Steve Peter Steve Peter
T. Pete Chapman Arlene Chapman M 26 Dec 1936 Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
The Elder's of Dewey County Oklahoma JW and Carol Elder
The Graumann Family Phyllis Graumann
The Owens Family, Brian, Tracee, Lorne, Cash and Ron Ronald J. Owens
The Wayne and Chris Cotton Family Chris Cotton
Theodore Pete Chapman Liz Codding (Elizabeth Chapman Codding)
Thomas Victor/ Daisy Williams Dollarhide Orvella Stubbs
Thomas Wesley Brown Caryn Roach
Tilman Dugger 1859-1915, Durant, OK George and Nona Thompson
Tito & Zenaide Scaramucci B O Roop
Tommy and Carletta WEBB Carletta "Williamson" Webb
Tompkins Carolyn Dale Carolyn Tompkins
Toney Lackey & beloved wife Rose Debra Dawson
Tracy Saundra Blake Trace Dilliner Saundra Dilliner
Trent L. Daniel Terese' & Mark VanderHaar
United Neighbors of Tyrone, OK Texas County OHCE JoDean James
Valeta Thorne Lowe Jackie Pogue
Van Ness Family Kathy Van Ness
Vera Waters Luann Sewell Waters
W. A. & R. L. Lane Lucille Jackson
W. E. Anderson, Ida McCaull Daye Dill Lane & Carel E. Anderson
W. H. McAnally Shirle Lamb Williams
W. H. Taylor Lynda Glidewell
W.F. and Frances Kerr Carolyn McCoy
Walter Edward Williams Diane Williams Gantt
Watonga Cheese George and Monica Knudsen
Wiliam M Hall, Mary E Baker, Boggy Depot, OK George and Nona Thompson
Will C. Julia McGibbon Betty J. (McGibbon) Dutcher
William Albert & Nell Franklin Adelia (Castor) Hanson
William C Hall, Mary Copeland, Atoka County George and Nona Thompson
William C. McGibbon Betty J. (McGibbon) Dutcher
William Charley Smith Gwendolyn B. Smith Ashby
William H. & Helen R. Trotter Helen R. Trotter
William Henry & Kitty Franklin Adelia (Castor) Hanson
William I. James, Jr. William I. James, Jr.
William J. and Alma Batty Hank Batty
William McGibbon Betty Dutcher
William Penn & Etha Boudinot Catherine Boudinot Spradling
Wina R Calhoon, Pioneer Pastor Lane Calhoon Dolly
Witcher, Richard J Sarah (Morris) Elizabeth Grimm