Home |   Oklahoma History Center |   Education |   History Day |  2019 OkNHD Winners

2019 OkNHD Winners

Junior Division

Special Awards

Best Exhibit Design – Oklahoma Museum Association
"Tragedy in the Heartland," Aubrey Cheney, Ariel Green, Kiana Whiteman
Canton Elementary School

Best Use of Economics Award – Oklahoma Council on Economic Education
"Disney vs. Fleischer," Haven Brixey, Emberlynn McCarty, Annalise Parker
Sequoyah Middle School

Best Use of Family History Prize – James DeLoss Dailey Living History Award
"Where There’s Smoke There’s a Rural Fire Department," Ryan Taylor
Morrison Middle School

Best Environmental Project Award – The Grand River Dam Authority
"After the Dust," Wyatt Coffey, Mason Harris, Gavin Johnson, Lawson Veit, Grahm Williams
Morrison Middle School

Historic Preservation Award – Oklahoma State Historic Preservation Office
"Tulsa Race Riots," Jayson Hair, David King, Carson Plumb
Grove Public School

Oklahoma Energy Award – Oklahoma Energy Resources Board
"The Osage Indian Murders" Jacie Adson
Centennial Middle School

Best Use of Labor or Women’s History Award – Coalition of Labor Union Women
"Radium Girls," Jillian Schultz
Sequoyah Middle School

Sweepstakes
Canton Elementary School
Penny Heath, Dora Fuqua

Teacher of the Year Award
Jordan Dunkerson-Hurst
Childers Middle School

Group Documentary

Third Place
"The Black Death Documentary," Ava Skipper, Destiny Hurst, Marissa Johnson
Sequoyah Middle School

Second Place
"Blood Diamonds: Beautiful but Deadly," Ishmail Chowdhury, Jahaan Stetson, Donovan Cook, Reiner Pattawi
Classen School of Advanced Studies

First Place
"From Hopefulness to Heartache: The Inflaming Destruction of the Challenger Shuttle, and How it Affected Modern Science," Leo Ton, Sydney Stalford, Alex Hall
St. Philip Neri

Group Exhibit

Third Place
"Wilma Overcomes," Rakiya Lang, Jaliyah Simmons
Sadler Arts Academy

Second Place
"Villa Under a Crazy Star," Kyla Withers, Kylie Carrasco
Canton Elementary School

First Place
"The Triumph & Tragedy of the 1921 Tulsa Race Riots," Lavendar Yang, Sylvain Yang
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Group Performance

Third Place
"A Humble Hero: The Fred Rogers Story," Logan Carroll, Lincoln Carrol
Elevate Co-op

Second Place
"Le plus cache le venin le plus dangereux," Peyton Grove, Madilyn Crisp
Hydro-Eakley Middle School

First Place
"The Bielski Brothers," Jacob Rutz, Liam McIntosh, Ashlyn Ruiz
Canton Elementary School

Group Website

Third Place
"Operation Dynamo: How Winston Churchill and 860 Civilian Boats Transformed the Battle of Dunkirk from Tragedy into a Triumphant Turning Point," Evan McCrackin, Justin Yang
Irving Middle School

Second Place
"The Great London Smog of 1952: The Strangling of London," Tanner Silver, Madeline Hardwick
Centennial Middle School

First Place
"After the Dust Settles: Saving the Soil," Wyatt Coffey, Grahm Williams, Gavin Johnson, Mason Harris, Lawson Veit
Morrison Middle School

Individual Documentary

Third Place
"Johnny Cash: Underneath The Stains of Time; I'm Still Here," Lindsay McBride
Centennial Middle School

Second Place
"The Oklahoma Tax Commission vs. The Sac and Fox Nation," Kealan Hamilton-Youngbird
Grove Public School

First Place
"By Chance: The Story of the First Code Talkers," Sydney Brown
All Saints Catholic School

Individual Exhibit

Third Place
"Jonas Salk: Triumph Over the Polio Tragedy," Claire Elder
Canton Elementary School

Second Place
"India Divided: The Political Independence and the Religious Tragedy," Semony Shah
Classen School of Advanced Studies

First Place
"Black Wall Street and The 1921 Tulsa Massacre," Collin Michael
Childers Middle School

Individual Performance

Third Place
"WAVE Agnes Wanko-Hometown Hero," Hannah Cross
Newkirk Middle School

Second Place
"Teenage Resistance in Denmark: A triumph in the midst of tragedy," Noah Ross
Canton Elementary School

First Place
"Diary of Hardship and Hope," Clara Timmons
Shawnee Middle School

Individual Website

Third Place
"Ludwig van Beethoven:Redefining Classical Music—The Tragic Beginning to the Triumphant End," Amelie Paugh
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Second Place
"The Triumps and Tragedies of the Osage Tribe," Braylan Haworth
Weatherford Middle School

First Place
"The Black Death: Catastrophe Turned Conquest," Bhavyalochana Pratapaneni
Deer Creek Middle School

Paper

Third Place
"Smallpox and Inoculation in the American Revolutionary War," Gabrielle Blitz
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Second Place
"Charles Dickens: His Triumphs and Tragedies," Carter Haney
Deer Creek Middle School

First Place
"Women With Wings: The Mercury 13," Blair Dowell
Canton Elementary School

Senior Division

Special Awards

Best Exhibit Design – Oklahoma Museum Association
"Mending Men: Anna Coleman Ladd and the First World War," Kenzi Nix, Kylie Nix, Braxton Thompson
Canton High School

Best Use of Economics Award – Oklahoma Council on Economic Education
"The Triumph and Tragedy of America’s Favorite Drive-In," Caleb Brunet, Devon Kreft
Christian Family Academy

Best Use of Family History Prize – James DeLoss Dailey Living History Award
"From Tragedy to Triumph: Irish Immigration to the United States," Molly Bryant
Jay High School

The George Washington Leadership Prize – Washington Library at George Washington’s Mount Vernon
"Reflections into the Triumphs, Tragedies and Posthumous Legacy of Lt. Colonel John Laurens," Aislyn Hensley
Hillsdale High School

Best Environmental Project Award – The Grand River Dam Authority
"Black Gold: A Blessing or a Curse?," Yingi Legg-Jack
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Historic Preservation Award – Oklahoma State Historic Preservation Office
"The Battle of Antietam," Tillmon Miller
Morrison High School

Oklahoma Energy Award – Oklahoma Energy Resources Board
"'The Reign of Terror': The Osage Murders," Chloe Carter, Markus Houghton
Christian Family Academy

Best Use of Labor or Women's History Award – Coalition of Labor Union Women
"'Tiny Fingers': Triumphs and Tragedies of American Child Labor," Lorsa Hughes, Riley Johnson, Jordan Mason, Kayela Staples, Donovan Webb
Burns Flat-Dill City High School

League of Women Voters of Oklahoma Prize
"Evita Peron: Champion of the Descamisados," Audra Crisp, Rachel Uhlig
Hydro-Eakly High School

Sweepstakes
Classen School of Advanced Studies
LaRadius Stephens, James Warner

Teacher of the Year Award
Michelle McCargish
Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics

Group Documentary

Third Place
"The Great Fire of Rome: The Tragic Fall of a Triumphant Empire," Braden Bryans, Jeffrey Thomas
Broken Arrow Freshman Academy

Second Place
"...But He Came Back: Vietnam and the Tragedy of a Generation," Gage Williams, Bradley Carr, Abigail Womack
Morrison High School

First Place
"Fighting for the Right to Love: The Triumph and Tragedy of Loving v. Virginia," Laurel Mossman, Kate Schein, Amelia Peoples
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Group Exhibit

Third Place
"Mending Men: Anna Coleman Ladd and the First World War," Braxton Thompson, Kylie Nix, Kenzie Nix
Canton High School

Second Place
"Blessed Stanley Rother: An Oklahoma Martyr," Matthew Fleming, Trinity Fleming, Hannah Owen, Johnathan Owen
Tahlequah Catholic Homeschool

First Place
"'Breed Out the Unfit': The Tragic Impact of Eugenics," Kaylyn Raper, Karsan Diel, Seneca Poulton
Morrison High School

Group Performance

First Place
"'Tiny Fingers': Triumphs and Tragedies of American Child Labor," Lorsa Hughes, Jordan Mason, Riley Johnson, Kayela Staples, Donovan Webb
Burns Flat-Dill City High School

Group Website

Third Place
"The Space Race: The Triumph of Overcoming the Apollo Mission's Tragedies," Connor Langley, Andrew Jones, Ryan Padgett
Mingo Valley Christian

Second Place
"Evita Peron: Champion of the Descamisados," Audra Crisp, Rachel Uhlig
Hydro-Eakly High School

First Place
"The Boxer Rebellion: The Tragedy of the Will," Michelle Taffe, Joshua Fergeson, Sam Fields, Larry Gu, Victoria Atolagbe
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Individual Documentary

Third Place
"The Tragedy of 9/11," Sam Steele
Mingo Valley Christian

Second Place
"Tragedy of Captivity," Catori Roberts
Muskogee High School

First Place
"The Triumph and Tragedy of The Oklahoma City Bombing," Kylie Gioletti
Muskogee High School

Individual Exhibit

Third Place
"Extinguishing Injustice in the United States Military: The Triumph of the Triple Nickles," Lila Whitten
Morrison High School

Second Place
"Trapped Between Barbed Wire and the Sea: Mary Elmes Ireland's Righteous Among Nations," Alyssa Rutz
Canton High School

First Place
"The Thalidomide Tragedy: A Turning Point for FDA Pharmaceutical Regulation," Simren Shah
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Individual Performance

Third Place
"Alice Paul: One Suffragist's Political Triumphs in the Midst of Sexist Tragedies," Hannah Rystedt
Mingo Valley Christian

Second Place
"A Dying Swan: The Anna Pavlova Story," Hannah Stoner
Elevate Co-op

First Place
"Reflections into the Triumphs, Tragedies and Posthumous Legacy of Lt. Colonel John Laurens," Aislyn Hensley
Hilldale High School

Individual Website

Third Place
"The Triumph and Tragedy of the Tuskegee Syphilis Project," Phuong Nguyen
Muskogee High School

Second Place
"The Tragedies and Triumphs of the Battle of Dunkirk," Emily Peters
Mingo Valley Christian

First Place
"Black Gold: A Blessing or a Curse?," Yingi Legg-Jack
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Papers

Third Place
"Alice Paul: The Final Stride for Female Suffrage," Evelyn Henson
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Second Place
"From Stonewall to the Supreme Court: The Fight for LGBT Rights," Morgan Dennis
Morrison High School

First Place
"The Feminist Art Movement," Sophie Patrock
Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics